2021 Girls Basketball

2021 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Regional Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Manteno
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Manteno Middle School
12/02/2021 , 4:30 PM
250 N Poplar St, Manteno   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Manteno Middle School
11/29/2021 , 4:30 PM
250 N Poplar St, Manteno   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Manteno Middle School
12/03/2021 , 4:30 PM
250 N Poplar St, Manteno   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Manteno Middle School
12/02/2021 , 5:45 PM
250 N Poplar St, Manteno   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Manteno Middle School
11/29/2021 , 5:45 PM
250 N Poplar St, Manteno   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Rockford Kennedy
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Saratoga Grade School
11/30/2021 , 4:30 PM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Saratoga Grade School
11/29/2021 , 4:30 PM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Saratoga Grade School
12/02/2021 , 4:30 PM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Saratoga Grade School
11/29/2021 , 5:30 PM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Saratoga Grade School
11/30/2021 , 5:30 PM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Saratoga Grade School
11/29/2021 , 6:30 PM
4040 N Division St, Morris   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Rockridge High School
11/30/2021 , 6:00 PM
14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Rockridge Junior High School
11/29/2021 , 6:00 PM
14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Rockridge High School
12/03/2021 , 6:00 PM
14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Rockridge High School
11/30/2021 , 7:30 PM
14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Monmouth United
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  United Jr. High School
12/02/2021 , 5:30 PM
2140 State Hwy. 135, Monmouth   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
United Jr. High School
11/30/2021 , 5:30 PM
2140 State Hwy. 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  United Jr. High School
12/04/2021 , 10:00 AM
2140 State Hwy. 135, Monmouth   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  United Jr. High School
12/02/2021 , 7:00 PM
2140 State Hwy. 135, Monmouth   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Hoopeston Area Middle School
12/02/2021 , 6:00 PM
615 E Orange St., Hoopeston   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Hoopeston Area Middle School
11/29/2021 , 6:00 PM
615 E Orange St., Hoopeston   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Hoopeston Area Middle School
12/03/2021 , 6:00 PM
615 E Orange St., Hoopeston   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Hoopeston Area Middle School
12/02/2021 , 7:30 PM
615 E Orange St., Hoopeston   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Hoopeston Area Middle School
11/29/2021 , 7:30 PM
615 E Orange St., Hoopeston   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Tuscola East Prairie
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Joseph Middle School
11/30/2021 , 6:00 PM  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Tuscola Middle School
11/29/2021 , 5:00 PM
409 S. Prairie, Tuscola   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Tuscola Middle School
12/02/2021 , 6:30 PM
409 S. Prairie, Tuscola   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Tuscola
11/29/2021 , 6:15 PM
409 S. Prairie, Tuscola   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  St. Joseph Middle School
11/30/2021 , 7:15 PM  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Tuscola
11/29/2021 , 7:30 PM
409 S. Prairie, Tuscola   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Washington MS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Washington Middle School, District 52
11/30/2021 , 5:00 PM
1100 North Main Street, Washington   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Washington Middle School, District 52
11/29/2021 , 4:30 PM
1100 North Main Street, Washington   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Washington Middle School
12/02/2021 , 5:00 PM
1100 North Main Street, Washington   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Washington Middle School, District 52
11/29/2021 , 5:45 PM
1100 North Main Street, Washington   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Washington Middle School, District 52
11/30/2021 , 6:15 PM
1100 North Main Street, Washington   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Washington Middle School, District 52
11/29/2021 , 7:00 PM
1100 North Main Street, Washington   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Lincoln JHS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Lincoln Junior High
12/02/2021 , 4:30 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Lincoln Junior High School
11/30/2021 , 4:30 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Lincoln Junior High
12/03/2021 , 5:00 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Lincoln Junior High School
11/30/2021 , 5:45 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Lincoln Junior High
12/02/2021 , 5:45 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Lincoln Junior High School
11/30/2021 , 7:00 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Paris Mayo
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Macon Meridian
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Meridian Middle School
11/30/2021 , 6:00 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Meridian Middle School
11/29/2021 , 5:00 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Meridian Middle Schoo
12/02/2021
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Meridian Middle School
11/29/2021 , 6:15 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Meridian Middle School
11/30/2021 , 7:15 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Meridian Middle School
11/29/2021 , 7:30 AM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains
1st Seed    
Pleasant Plains Middle School
11/29/2021 , 5:30 PM
2455 N. Farmingdale Rd., Pleasant Plains   Map  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
12/02/2021 , 5:30 PM
2455 N. Farmingdale Rd., Pleasant Plains   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
Pleasant Plains Middle School
11/29/2021 , 7:00 PM
2455 N. Farmingdale Rd., Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
12/03/2021 , 5:30 PM
2455 N. Farmingdale Rd., Pleasant Plains   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
Pleasant Plains Middle School
11/30/2021 , 5:30 PM
2455 N. Farmingdale Rd., Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
12/02/2021 , 7:00 PM
2455 N. Farmingdale Rd., Pleasant Plains   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
Pleasant Plains Middle School
11/30/2021 , 7:00 PM
2455 N. Farmingdale Rd., Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Meredosia-Chambersburg
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Meredosia-Chambersburg JH/SH School
11/30/2021 , 6:00 PM
830 Main Street, Meredosia   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Meredosia-Chambersburg JH/SH School
11/29/2021 , 5:30 PM
830 Main Street, Meredosia   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Meredosia-Chambersburg JH/SH School
12/02/2021 , 6:30 PM
830 Main Street, Meredosia   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Meredosia-Chambersburg JH/SH School
11/29/2021 , 6:45 PM
830 Main Street, Meredosia   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Meredosia-Chambersburg JH/SH School
11/30/2021 , 7:15 PM
830 Main Street, Meredosia   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Meredosia-Chambersburg JH/SH School
11/29/2021 , 8:00 PM
830 Main Street, Meredosia   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Regional Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Regional Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Cubby Hole Event Pro Photography
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.