2021 Girls Basketball

2021 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Lake Zurich North (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lake Zurich North30     
  11/30/2021  
Arlington Heights Thomas (4th Seed)38    Arlington Heights Thomas27 
11/29/2021   
Barrington Prairie (5th Seed)22  LAKE ZURICH NORTH26 
  12/02/2021  
Lake Zurich South (2nd Seed)       Vernon Hills Hawthorn North16 
  
BYE Lake Zurich South16 
  11/30/2021  
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (3rd Seed)35    Vernon Hills Hawthorn North22 
11/29/2021   
Barrington Station (6th Seed)14 
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Rockford West
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Eisenhower45     
  11/29/2021  
Rockford Flinn (4th Seed)   Rockford Flinn26 
11/29/2021   
Rockford RESA (5th Seed) ROCKFORD EISENHOWER28 
  11/30/2021  
Rockford West (2nd Seed)       Rockford West18 
  
BYE Rockford West34 
  11/29/2021  
Rockford Lincoln (3rd Seed)   Rockford Lincoln28 
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Willowbrook Westview Hills
Maywood Irving (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Maywood Irving32     
  11/30/2021  
Summit Heritage (4th Seed)34    Summit Heritage10 
11/29/2021   
Melrose Park Stevenson (5th Seed)27  Maywood Irving
  12/02/2021  
Willowbrook Westview Hills (2nd Seed)       WILLOWBROOK WESTVIEW HILLS42 
  
BYE Willowbrook Westview Hills34 
  11/30/2021  
Cicero Unity (3rd Seed)   Cicero Unity
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Brooks (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Brooks33     
  11/30/2021  
Darien Eisenhower (4th Seed)15    Lemont Old Quarry26 
11/29/2021   
Lemont Old Quarry (5th Seed)23  BOLINGBROOK BROOKS36 
  12/02/2021 - OT  
Woodridge Jefferson (2nd Seed)       Woodridge Jefferson32 
  
BYE Woodridge Jefferson41 
  11/30/2021  
Bolingbrook Humphrey (3rd Seed)12    Bolingbrook Jane Addams12 
11/29/2021   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (6th Seed)22 
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Chicago Heights MS
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flossmoor Parker31     
  12/01/2021  
Lansing Memorial (4th Seed)17    Lansing Memorial11 
11/30/2021   
Chicago Heights MS (5th Seed)15  FLOSSMOOR PARKER26 
  12/02/2021  
Homewood Hart (2nd Seed)       Homewood Hart25 
  
BYE Homewood Hart18 
  11/30/2021  
Phoenix Coolidge (3rd Seed)   Phoenix Coolidge16 
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Homer Glen Homer
New Lenox Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Lenox Liberty36     
  11/30/2021  
Markham Prairie-Hills (4th Seed)38    Markham Prairie-Hills47 
11/29/2021   
Mokena (5th Seed)33  MARKHAM PRAIRIE-HILLS45 
  12/02/2021  
Homer Glen Homer (2nd Seed)       New Lenox Martino35 
  
BYE Homer Glen Homer30 
  11/30/2021  
New Lenox Martino (3rd Seed)73    New Lenox Martino34 
11/29/2021   
Robbins Kellar (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Romeoville Martinez
Lockport Oak Prairie (1st Seed)42     
11/29/2021  
Joliet Gompers (4th Seed) LOCKPORT OAK PRAIRIE 27 
  11/30/2021  
Joliet Washington (2nd Seed)34    Joliet Washington 21 
11/29/2021   
Romeoville Martinez (3rd Seed)24 
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Ottawa Shepherd
Joliet Dirksen (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joliet Dirksen38     
  11/30/2021  
Plano (4th Seed)40    Plano26 
11/29/2021   
Joliet Hufford (5th Seed)29  Joliet Dirksen26 
  12/2/2021  
Ottawa Shepherd (2nd Seed)       OTTAWA SHEPHERD40 
  
BYE Ottawa Shepherd32 
  11/30/2021  
Minooka (3rd Seed)30    Minooka23 
11/29/2021   
Shorewood Troy (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Kankakee JHS
University Park Crete Monee (1st Seed)    
 
BYE University Park Crete Monee31     
  11/30/2021  
Bradley Central (4th Seed)25    Bradley Central15 
11/29/2021   
Steger Columbia (5th Seed)14  University Park Crete Monee23 
  12/01/2021  
Bourbonnais UGC (2nd Seed)       KANKAKEE JHS39 
  
BYE Bourbonnais UGC22 
  11/30/2021  
Kankakee JHS (3rd Seed)47    Kankakee JHS42 
11/29/2021   
Park Forest Michelle Obama STA (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Coal City
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed)32     
12/02/2021  
Manhattan (4th Seed)10  Frankfort Summit Hill 26 
  12/03/2021  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (2nd Seed)22    FRANKFORT HICKORY CREEK 30 
12/02/2021   
Coal City (3rd Seed)21 
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Morton JHS
Bloomington Evans (1st Seed)37     
11/29/2021  
East Peoria Central (8th Seed)19  Bloomington Evans29     
  11/30/2021  
Bloomington JHS (4th Seed)   Morton JHS17 
11/29/2021   
Morton JHS (5th Seed)20  BLOOMINGTON EVANS27 
  12/02/2021  
Washington Central (2nd Seed)39        Washington Central19 
11/29/2021   
Normal Chiddix (7th Seed)15  Washington Central43 
  11/30/2021  
Normal Kingsley (3rd Seed)35    Normal Kingsley17 
11/29/2021   
Normal Parkside (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Dunlap Valley MS
Dunlap Valley MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dunlap Valley MS43     
  11/30/2021  
Canton Ingersoll (4th Seed)31    Canton Ingersoll19 
11/29/2021   
Chillicothe (5th Seed)13  DUNLAP VALLEY MS52 
  12/02/2021  
Macomb (2nd Seed)23        Macomb11 
11/29/2021   
Pekin Broadmoor (7th Seed)14  Macomb23 
  11/30/2021  
Pekin Edison (3rd Seed)30    Pekin Edison18 
11/29/2021   
Dunlap MS (6th Seed)22 
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Mahomet-Seymour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mahomet-Seymour45     
  11/30/2021  
Danville North Ridge (4th Seed)   Champaign Franklin19 
11/29/2021 - FORFEIT   
Champaign Franklin (5th Seed) MAHOMET-SEYMOUR34 
  12/02/2021  
Champaign Jefferson (2nd Seed)       Urbana MS
  
BYE Champaign Jefferson25 
  11/30/2021 - OT  
Urbana MS (3rd Seed)30    Urbana MS26 
11/29/2021   
Champaign Edison (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Effingham JHS
Effingham JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham JHS34     
  11/30/2021  
Taylorville JHS (4th Seed)22    Taylorville JHS18 
11/29/2021   
Decatur Stephen Decatur (5th Seed)17  EFFINGHAM JHS22 
  12/03/2021  
Mt. Zion (2nd Seed)       Mt. Zion18 
  
BYE Mt. Zion23 
  11/30/2021  
Mattoon (3rd Seed)31    Mattoon11 
11/29/2021   
Charleston (6th Seed)13 
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
Quincy (1st Seed)37     
11/29/2021  
Jacksonville MS (8th Seed)13  Quincy43     
  12/02/2021  
Springfield Washington (4th Seed)39    Springfield Washington26 
11/29/2021   
Springfield Franklin (5th Seed)31  QUINCY48 
  12/03/2021  
Rochester (2nd Seed)44        Rochester17 
11/30/2021   
Springfield Grant (7th Seed)24  Rochester41 
  12/02/2021  
Chatham Glenwood (3rd Seed)33    Chatham Glenwood27 
11/30/2021   
Springfield Jefferson (6th Seed)21 
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Bethalto Trimpe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bethalto Trimpe31     
  11/30/2021  
Edwardsville Lincoln (4th Seed)41    Edwardsville Lincoln16 
11/29/2021   
Jerseyville Community (5th Seed)16  Bethalto Trimpe18 
  12/02/2021  
Alton (2nd Seed)       ALTON24 
  
BYE Alton30 
  11/30/2021  
Edwardsville Liberty (3rd Seed)44    Edwardsville Liberty20 
11/29/2021   
East St. Louis Clark (6th Seed)29 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Mikasa Sports
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.