2022 Girls Basketball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)27     
11/28/2022  
Rockdale (4th Seed) LOCKPORT TAFT 30 
  12/01/2022  
Lockport Fairmont (2nd Seed)26    Lockport Fairmont 16 
11/28/2022   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (3rd Seed)16 
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mazon-Verona-Kinsman24     
  11/29/2022  
Morris Nettle Creek (4th Seed)20    Morris Nettle Creek18 
11/28/2022   
St. Anne (5th Seed)18  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman14 
  12/02/2022  
Elwood GS (2nd Seed)25        GARDNER19 
11/28/2022   
Kankakee Grace Christian (7th Seed) Elwood GS24 
  11/29/2022  
Grant Park (3rd Seed)10    Gardner31 
11/28/2022   
Gardner (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Ottawa Marquette
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)38     
11/29/2022  
Utica Waltham (4th Seed) OTTAWA MARQUETTE 22 
  12/01/2022  
Ottawa Wallace (2nd Seed)44    Ottawa Wallace 15 
11/29/2022   
Marseilles Milton Pope (3rd Seed)13 
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Streator Woodland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Streator Woodland17     
  12/01/2022 - OT  
Odell (4th Seed)16    Pontiac St. Mary's23 
11/28/2022   
Pontiac St. Mary's (5th Seed)29  Pontiac St. Mary's20 
  12/02/2022  
Ransom (2nd Seed)       RANSOM29 
  
BYE Ransom22 
  12/01/2022  
Flanagan (3rd Seed)42    Flanagan20 
11/28/2022   
Lostant (6th Seed)
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Oglesby Holy Family
Oglesby Holy Family (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Oglesby Holy Family30     
  11/29/2022  
Dalzell GS (4th Seed)   Dalzell GS14 
11/28/2022 - FORFEIT   
LaSalle Dimmick (5th Seed) OGLESBY HOLY FAMILY28 
  12/01/2022  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (2nd Seed)       Annawan24 
  
BYE LaSalle Trinity Catholic19 
  11/29/2022  
Annawan (3rd Seed)34    Annawan25 
11/28/2022   
Mendota Holy Cross (6th Seed)14 
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Kewanee Visitation
Kewanee Visitation (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kewanee Visitation45     
  11/29/2022  
Kewanee Wethersfield (4th Seed)35    Kewanee Wethersfield16 
11/28/2022   
Monmouth ICS (5th Seed)24  KEWANEE VISITATION28 
  12/01/2022  
Cambridge JHS (2nd Seed)       Cambridge JHS23 
  
BYE Cambridge JHS23 
  11/29/2022  
Galva (3rd Seed)35    Galva18 
11/28/2022   
Woodhull AlWood (6th Seed)
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Cissna Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cissna Park41     
  11/29/2022  
Piper City Tri-Point (4th Seed)17    Rossville-Alvin12 
11/28/2022   
Rossville-Alvin (5th Seed)18  CISSNA PARK26 
  12/01/2022  
Rantoul St. Malachy (2nd Seed)38        Rantoul St. Malachy15 
11/28/2022   
Buckley St. John's (7th Seed) Rantoul St. Malachy24 
  11/29/2022  
Milford (3rd Seed)19    Milford17 
11/28/2022   
Donovan (6th Seed)12 
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Holy Cross (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Holy Cross15     
  11/29/2022  
Homer Heritage (4th Seed)52    Homer Heritage26 
11/28/2022   
Danville Schlarman (5th Seed)21  HOMER HERITAGE19 
  12/1/2022  
DeLand-Weldon (2nd Seed)48        Royal Prairieview Ogden16 
11/28/2022   
Champaign International (7th Seed)29  DeLand-Weldon23 
  11/29/2022  
Philo St. Thomas (3rd Seed)23    Royal Prairieview Ogden28 
11/28/2022   
Royal Prairieview Ogden (6th Seed)27 
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany
Normal Epiphany (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Epiphany53     
  11/29/2022  
Bloomington St. Mary's (4th Seed)51    Bloomington St. Mary's14 
11/28/2022   
Normal Calvary (5th Seed)29  Normal Epiphany17 
  12/02/2022  
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed)       LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL31 
  
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell25 
  11/29/2022  
Bloomington Corpus Christi (3rd Seed)32    Bloomington Corpus Christi22 
11/28/2022   
Bloomington Cornerstone (6th Seed)
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick32     
  11/29/2022  
South Pekin (4th Seed)26    Pekin Rankin17 
11/28/2022   
Pekin Rankin (5th Seed)27  Washington St. Patrick26 
  12/02/2022  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed)       MORTON BLESSED SACRAMENT28 
  
BYE Morton Blessed Sacrament37 
  11/29/2022 - OT  
Roanoke-Benson (3rd Seed)   Roanoke-Benson36 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Peoria St. Jude (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria St. Jude26     
  12/01/2022  
Lowpoint-Washburn (4th Seed)32    Lowpoint-Washburn
11/29/2022   
Spring Bay Riverview (5th Seed) Peoria St. Jude25 
  12/02/2022  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2nd Seed)       PEORIA ST. VINCENT DE PAUL27 
  
BYE Peoria St. Vincent de Paul37 
  12/01/2022  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (3rd Seed)   Peoria Heights St. Thomas19 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)43     
11/28/2022  
Peoria Pleasant Hill (4th Seed)10  PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS 33 
  11/29/2022  
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed)12    La Harpe 15 
11/28/2022   
La Harpe (3rd Seed)30 
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Martinsville
Oakland Lake Crest (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Oakland Lake Crest35     
  11/29/2022  
Hume Shiloh (4th Seed)31    Hume Shiloh25 
11/28/2022   
Chrisman Scottland (5th Seed) Oakland Lake Crest22 
  12/01/2022  
Martinsville (2nd Seed)       MARTINSVILLE25 
  
BYE Martinsville35 
  11/29/2022  
Louisville North Clay (3rd Seed)30    Louisville North Clay31 
11/28/2022   
Palestine (6th Seed)18 
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Decatur Lutheran
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's37     
  11/29/2022  
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed)38    Findlay Okaw Valley20 
11/28/2022   
Effingham Sacred Heart (5th Seed)25  SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S46 
  12/01/2022  
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed)49        Pana Sacred Heart23 
11/28/2022   
Neoga (7th Seed) Pana Sacred Heart47 
  11/29/2022  
Decatur Lutheran (3rd Seed)40    Decatur Lutheran27 
11/28/2022   
Taylorville VisionWay (6th Seed)29 
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Springfield Christian
Springfield Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Christian20     
  12/01/2022  
Griggsville-Perry (4th Seed)37    Griggsville-Perry11 
11/29/2022   
Jacksonville Our Saviour (5th Seed)28  SPRINGFIELD CHRISTIAN29 
  12/02/2022  
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed)       Springfield Christ the King19 
  
BYE Springfield Christ the King44 
  12/01/2022  
Ashland A-C Central (3rd Seed)27    Ashland A-C Central21 
11/29/2022   
Payson Seymour (6th Seed)15 
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Carrollton St. John
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jerseyville St. Francis HG34     
  11/29/2022  
Mulberry Grove JHS (4th Seed)29    Mulberry Grove JHS14 
11/28/2022   
Mt. Olive (5th Seed)10  JERSEYVILLE ST. FRANCIS HG32 
  12/01/2022  
Pocahontas (2nd Seed)       Carrollton St. John29 
  
BYE Pocahontas19 
  11/29/2022  
Carrollton St. John (3rd Seed)   Carrollton St. John37 
  
BYE

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.