2022 Girls Basketball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Rockford Marshall
Rockford Marshall (1st Seed)34     
12/01/2022  
Burr Ridge Gower (4th Seed)10  ROCKFORD MARSHALL 31 
  12/02/2022  
Lisle (2nd Seed)18    Lisle
12/01/2022   
Sandwich (3rd Seed)10 
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Braidwood Reed-Custer
Channahon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Channahon28     
  11/29/2022  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (4th Seed)35    Lockport Kelvin Grove18 
11/28/2022   
Crest Hill Richland (5th Seed)25  CHANNAHON26 
  12/01/2022  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (2nd Seed)35        Braidwood Reed-Custer
11/28/2022   
Morris GS (7th Seed) Braidwood Reed-Custer27 
  11/29/2022 - OT  
Morris Saratoga (3rd Seed)28    Morris Saratoga23 
11/28/2022   
Peru Parkside (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Calumet City Schrum
Sauk Village Rickover (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sauk Village Rickover45     
  12/01/2022  
Markham Obama (4th Seed)   Robbins Kellar
11/29/2022   
Robbins Kellar (5th Seed)22  Sauk Village Rickover28 
  12/02/2022  
South Holland McKinley (2nd Seed)       CALUMET CITY SCHRUM30 
  
BYE South Holland McKinley26 
  12/01/2022  
Calumet City Schrum (3rd Seed)26    Calumet City Schrum30 
11/29/2022   
Glenwood Brookwood (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Peotone
Manteno (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Manteno27     
  11/29/2022  
Herscher Limestone (4th Seed)19    Herscher Limestone18 
11/28/2022   
Beecher (5th Seed) MANTENO36 
  12/02/2022  
Wilmington (2nd Seed)       Wilmington25 
  
BYE Wilmington24 
  11/29/2022  
Peotone (3rd Seed)   Peotone12 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Clifton Nash
Watseka JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Watseka JHS28     
  11/29/2022  
Hoopeston Area (4th Seed)   Pontiac JHS
11/28/2022   
Pontiac JHS (5th Seed)37  WATSEKA JHS35 
  12/01/2022  
Forrest Prairie Central (2nd Seed)       Forrest Prairie Central28 
  
BYE Forrest Prairie Central31 
  11/29/2022  
Clifton Nash (3rd Seed)32    Clifton Nash20 
11/28/2022   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Germantown Hills
Eureka (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Eureka42     
  11/29/2022  
Metamora GS (4th Seed)33    Metamora GS10 
11/28/2022   
Washington MS (5th Seed)11  EUREKA32 
  12/01/2022  
Germantown Hills (2nd Seed)51        Germantown Hills23 
11/28/2022   
El Paso-Gridley (7th Seed) Germantown Hills32 
  11/29/2022  
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (3rd Seed)32    Mackinaw Dee-Mack18 
11/28/2022   
Tremont (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Sherrard JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sherrard JHS23     
  11/29/2022  
Orion (4th Seed)27    Taylor Ridge Rockridge21 
11/28/2022 - 2OT   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (5th Seed)30  Sherrard JHS24 
  12/01/2022  
Kewanee Central (2nd Seed)       KEWANEE CENTRAL32 
  
BYE Kewanee Central37 
  11/29/2022  
Aledo Mercer County (3rd Seed)   Aledo Mercer County
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Farmington Central
Knoxville JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Knoxville JHS37     
  Date: TBD  
Farmington Central (4th Seed)   Monmouth United
Date: TBD   
Monmouth United (5th Seed)14  KNOXVILLE JHS22 
  Date: TBD  
Chillicothe (2nd Seed)       Chillicothe15 
  
BYE Chillicothe23 
  Date: TBD  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (3rd Seed)   Monmouth-Roseville JHS20 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Paris Mayo
Paris Mayo (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Mayo36     
  11/29/2022  
Tuscola East Prairie (4th Seed)26    Tuscola East Prairie15 
11/28/2022   
Tolono Unity (5th Seed)14  PARIS MAYO29 
  12/01/2022  
Arthur (2nd Seed)43        Arthur
11/28/2022   
Georgetown Mary Miller (7th Seed)16  Arthur22 
  11/29/2022  
Westville JHS (3rd Seed)23    Westville JHS20 
11/28/2022   
St. Joseph (6th Seed)12 
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Robinson Nuttall
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis39     
  11/29/2022  
Marshall JHS (4th Seed)36    Marshall JHS18 
11/28/2022   
Toledo Cumberland (5th Seed)22  Teutopolis25 
  12/01/2022  
Newton Jasper County (2nd Seed)       ROBINSON NUTTALL28 
  
BYE Newton Jasper County17 
  11/29/2002  
Robinson Nuttall (3rd Seed)   Robinson Nuttall32 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Warrensburg-Latham
Downs Tri-Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Downs Tri-Valley28     
  11/29/2022  
Maroa-Forsyth (4th Seed)22    Stanford Olympia22 
11/28/2022   
Stanford Olympia (5th Seed)38  DOWNS TRI-VALLEY29 
  12/01/2022  
Clinton (2nd Seed)27        Green Valley Midwest Central16 
11/28/2022   
Lincoln JHS (7th Seed) Clinton27 
  11/29/2022  
Warrensburg-Latham (3rd Seed)26    Green Valley Midwest Central29 
11/28/2022   
Green Valley Midwest Central (6th Seed)29 
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Sullivan
Monticello (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monticello32     
  12/01/2022  
Decatur Johns Hill (4th Seed)   Sullivan11 
11/29/2022 - FORFEIT   
Sullivan (5th Seed) MONTICELLO30 
  12/02/2022  
Argenta-Oreana (2nd Seed)28        Argenta-Oreana13 
11/29/2022   
Shelbyville Moulton (7th Seed)10  Argenta-Oreana19 
  12/01/2022  
Pana JHS (3rd Seed)32    Pana JHS16 
11/29/2022   
Macon Meridian (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Athens
New Berlin JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Berlin JHS32     
  11/29/2022  
Springfield Lincoln (4th Seed)36    Springfield Lincoln14 
11/28/2022   
Springfield Little Flower (5th Seed)19  New Berlin JHS12 
  12/01/2022  
Williamsville (2nd Seed)       WILLIAMSVILLE15 
  
BYE Williamsville28 
  11/29/2022  
Athens (3rd Seed)39    Athens24 
11/28/2022   
Riverton (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pittsfield Pikeland
Pittsfield Pikeland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pittsfield Pikeland39     
  11/29/2022  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (4th Seed)15    Pleasant Plains
11/28/2022   
Pleasant Plains (5th Seed)24  PITTSFIELD PIKELAND34 
  12/01/2022  
Quincy St. Peter (2nd Seed)43        Quincy St. Peter18 
11/28/2022   
Beardstown MS (7th Seed)12  Quincy St. Peter30 
  11/29/2022  
Camp Point Central (3rd Seed)23    Camp Point Central25 
11/28/2022   
Rushville Schuyler Industry (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Hillsboro (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hillsboro24     
  12/01/2022  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (4th Seed)35    Auburn JHS at Divernon19 
11/29/2022   
Girard North Mac (5th Seed) HILLSBORO41 
  12/02/2022  
Gillespie (2nd Seed)40        Gillespie20 
11/29/2022   
Carlinville (7th Seed)11  Gillespie28 
  12/01/2022  
Litchfield (3rd Seed)17    Litchfield13 
11/29/2022   
Piasa Southwestern (6th Seed)15 
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Roxana
Staunton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Staunton37     
  11/29/2022  
Vandalia (4th Seed)28    East St. Louis Lincoln10 
11/28/2022   
East St. Louis Lincoln (5th Seed)30  STAUNTON38 
  12/01/2022  
Roxana (2nd Seed)       Roxana26 
  
BYE Roxana27 
  11/29/2022  
Greenville (3rd Seed)28    Greenville19 
11/28/2022   
East Alton MS (6th Seed)13 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.