2022 Girls Basketball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Barrington Station
Lake Zurich South (1st Seed)39     
11/29/2022  
Barrington Prairie (4th Seed)27  Lake Zurich South 17 
  12/01/2022  
Barrington Station (2nd Seed)15    BARRINGTON STATION 33 
11/29/2022   
Lake Zurich North (3rd Seed)14 
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Rockford Kennedy
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Eisenhower32     
  11/29/2022  
Rockford Kennedy (4th Seed)24    Rockford Kennedy
11/28/2022   
Rockford Lincoln (5th Seed) ROCKFORD EISENHOWER41 
  12/02/2022  
Rockford West (2nd Seed)       Rockford West17 
  
BYE Rockford West34 
  11/29/2022  
Rockford Flinn (3rd Seed)   Rockford Flinn33 
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Arlington Heights Thomas
Arlington Heights South (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Arlington Heights South25     
  11/29/2022  
Melrose Park Stevenson (4th Seed)   Vernon Hills Hawthorn North23 
11/28/2022   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (5th Seed)38  ARLINGTON HEIGHTS SOUTH44 
  12/01/2022  
Maywood Irving (2nd Seed)       Arlington Heights Thomas40 
  
BYE Maywood Irving
  11/29/2022  
Arlington Heights Thomas (3rd Seed)44    Arlington Heights Thomas58 
11/28/2022   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (6th Seed)17 
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Willowbrook Westview Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Willowbrook Westview Hills50     
  11/29/2022  
Bolingbrook Brooks (4th Seed)31    Bolingbrook Brooks35 
11/28/2022   
Bolingbrook Humphrey (5th Seed)28  Willowbrook Westview Hills22 
  12/01/2022  
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (2nd Seed)       BOLINGBROOK JANE ADDAMS38 
  
BYE Bolingbrook Jane Addams21 
  11/29/2022  
Woodridge Jefferson (3rd Seed)39    Woodridge Jefferson14 
11/28/2022   
Cicero Unity (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Homewood Hart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Homewood Hart43     
  11/29/2022  
Lansing Memorial (4th Seed)32    Lansing Memorial22 
11/28/2022   
Phoenix Coolidge (5th Seed)11  HOMEWOOD HART49 
  12/01/2022  
Markham Prairie-Hills (2nd Seed)       Harvey Brooks17 
  
BYE Markham Prairie-Hills30 
  11/29/2022  
Harvey Brooks (3rd Seed)34    Harvey Brooks40 
11/28/2022   
Calumet City Dolton 149 (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Romeoville Martinez
Lockport Oak Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Oak Prairie26     
  11/29/2022  
Romeoville Martinez (4th Seed)23    Romeoville Martinez
11/28/2022   
Lemont Old Quarry (5th Seed)19  LOCKPORT OAK PRAIRIE26 
  12/01/2022  
Homer Glen Homer (2nd Seed)       Mokena20 
  
BYE Homer Glen Homer14 
  11/29/2022  
Mokena (3rd Seed)35    Mokena21 
11/28/2022   
Summit Heritage (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Park Forest Michelle Obama STA
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flossmoor Parker45     
  12/01/2022  
Matteson Huth (4th Seed)42    Matteson Huth25 
11/28/2022   
Park Forest Michelle Obama STA (5th Seed)16  Flossmoor Parker29 
  12/02/2022 - OT  
Matteson Colin Powell (2nd Seed)60        MATTESON COLIN POWELL36 
11/28/2022   
Country Club Hills Southwood (7th Seed) Matteson Colin Powell28 
  12/01/2022  
Steger Columbia (3rd Seed)29    Steger Columbia21 
11/28/2022   
Chicago Heights MS (6th Seed)24 
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Frankfort Summit Hill30     
  11/29/2022  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (4th Seed)48    Frankfort Hickory Creek18 
11/28/2022   
University Park Crete Monee (5th Seed)15  FRANKFORT SUMMIT HILL30 
  12/02/2022  
Kankakee JHS (2nd Seed)       Kankakee JHS19 
  
BYE Kankakee JHS26 
  11/29/2022  
Bradley Central (3rd Seed)22    Bradley Central12 
11/28/2022   
Bourbonnais UGC (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Lenox Liberty34     
  12/01/2022  
Joliet Dirksen (4th Seed)16    Joliet Dirksen11 
11/28/2022   
Joliet Hufford (5th Seed)13  NEW LENOX LIBERTY36 
  12/02/2022  
New Lenox Martino (2nd Seed)       New Lenox Martino20 
  
BYE New Lenox Martino37 
  12/01/2022  
Joliet Washington (3rd Seed)53    Joliet Washington17 
11/28/2022   
Joliet Gompers (6th Seed)11 
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Ottawa Shepherd
Minooka (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Minooka34     
  11/29/2022  
Coal City (4th Seed)22    Shorewood Troy19 
11/28/2022   
Shorewood Troy (5th Seed)30  MINOOKA26 
  12/01/2022  
Ottawa Shepherd (2nd Seed)       Ottawa Shepherd
  
BYE Ottawa Shepherd28 
  11/29/2022  
Plano (3rd Seed)31    Plano13 
11/28/2022   
Manhattan (6th Seed)23 
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Normal Kingsley
Normal Kingsley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Kingsley36     
  11/29/2022  
Normal Chiddix (4th Seed)34    Normal Chiddix11 
11/28/2022   
Normal Parkside (5th Seed)13  Normal Kingsley25 
  12/01/2022 - OT  
Morton JHS (2nd Seed)43        MORTON JHS32 
11/28/2022   
Bloomington JHS (7th Seed)15  Morton JHS38 
  11/29/2022  
Washington Central (3rd Seed)49    Washington Central35 
11/28/2022   
Bloomington Evans (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Dunlap Valley MS
Pekin Broadmoor (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pekin Broadmoor24     
  11/29/2022  
East Peoria Central (4th Seed)26    Dunlap MS25 
11/28/2022   
Dunlap MS (5th Seed)29  DUNLAP MS24 
  12/02/2022  
Dunlap Valley MS (2nd Seed)13        Pekin Edison16 
11/28/2022   
Canton Ingersoll (7th Seed)14  Canton Ingersoll18 
  11/29/2022  
Macomb (3rd Seed)25    Pekin Edison32 
11/28/2022   
Pekin Edison (6th Seed)30 
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Danville North Ridge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Danville North Ridge42     
  11/29/2022  
Urbana MS (4th Seed)38    Urbana MS33 
11/28/2022   
Champaign Jefferson (5th Seed)31  DANVILLE NORTH RIDGE38 
  12/02/2022  
Mahomet-Seymour (2nd Seed)40        Champaign Edison22 
11/28/2022   
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed)12  Mahomet-Seymour29 
  11/29/2022  
Champaign Edison (3rd Seed)46    Champaign Edison31 
11/28/2022   
Champaign Franklin (6th Seed)11 
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Taylorville JHS
Taylorville JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Taylorville JHS51     
  11/29/2022  
Charleston (4th Seed)30    Charleston19 
11/28/2022   
Mattoon (5th Seed)19  TAYLORVILLE JHS35 
  12/01/2022  
Effingham JHS (2nd Seed)       Mt. Zion19 
  
BYE Effingham JHS38 
  11/29/2022  
Mt. Zion (3rd Seed)33    Mt. Zion42 
11/28/2022   
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed)12 
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Rochester
Quincy (1st Seed)56     
11/28/2022  
Springfield Washington (8th Seed)15  Quincy52     
  12/01/2022  
Springfield Franklin (4th Seed)30    Springfield Franklin15 
11/28/2022   
Springfield Jefferson (5th Seed)23  QUINCY36 
  12/02/2022  
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed)52        Chatham Glenwood32 
11/29/2022   
Springfield Grant (7th Seed) Chatham Glenwood29 
  12/01/2022  
Rochester (3rd Seed)35    Rochester19 
11/29/2022   
Jacksonville MS (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Edwardsville Liberty
Bethalto Trimpe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bethalto Trimpe36     
  12/01/2022  
Alton (4th Seed)46    Alton22 
11/28/2022   
Jerseyville Community (5th Seed)17  Bethalto Trimpe37 
  12/02/2022  
Edwardsville Lincoln (2nd Seed)41        EDWARDSVILLE LIBERTY39 
11/28/2022   
Cahokia Wirth (7th Seed) Edwardsville Lincoln21 
  12/01/2022  
Edwardsville Liberty (3rd Seed)59    Edwardsville Liberty23 
11/28/2022   
East St. Louis Clark (6th Seed)37 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.