2021 Girls Softball

2021 Class 1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 275   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: TBD   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Dwight     (Host Info)
Host: Dwight
Saturday, September 18, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Dwight , 801 South Columbia St., Dwight   Map
Field is located on Trojan Way across from the south entrance to the school.
Regional 1
Bourbonnais St. George   
Donovan    (Host Info)
Grant Park   
Kankakee Grace Christian   
Milford   
 
Regional 2
Dwight   
Lockport Taft   
Odell    (Co-op)
Rockdale   
South Wilmington    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Sectional B
@ St. Mary's Park     (Host Info)
Host: LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Saturday, September 18, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ St. Mary's Park , 892-896 Grant Ave, LaSalle   Map
Regional 3
Marseilles Milton Pope    (Co-op)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Seneca    (Host Info)
Serena   
Waterman Indian Creek   
 
Regional 4
Grand Ridge    (Co-op)
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Peru Catholic    (Co-op)
Streator St. Michael    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Streator Woodland   
 
Sectional C
@ Pontiac Rec Plex     (Host Info)
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Saturday, September 18, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Pontiac Rec Plex , 2103 S. Old Airport Rd, Pontiac   Map
Regional 5
Bement    (Co-op)
Champaign St. Matthew   
Danville Schlarman   
Gifford    (Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
Villa Grove   
 
Regional 6
Colfax Ridgeview   
Fisher   
Lexington   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Sectional D
@ Flanagan     (Host Info)
Host: Flanagan
Saturday, September 18, 2021,  10:00 AM
@ Flanagan , 202 East Falcon Highway, Flanagan   Map
Field is located north of our building/football field
Regional 7
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Delavan    (Host Info)
Hartsburg-Emden   
Mt. Pulaski    (Co-op)
Normal Epiphany    (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
East Peoria Robein   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Washington St. Patrick   
 




IESA Girls Softball 2021 Class 1A Regional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Rankin School District     (Host Info)
Host: Pekin Rankin
Saturday, September 18, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Rankin School District , 13716 5TH ST, PEKIN   Map
Regional 9
Bartonville Monroe   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne    (Co-op)
Pekin Rankin    (Host Info)
Peoria Limestone Walters   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 10
Brimfield    (Host Info)
Cambridge JHS    (Co-op)
Elmwood   
Galva   
Henry-Senachwine   
Princeville   
 
Sectional F
@ Paris Cooperative High School     (Host Info)
Host: Paris Crestwood
Saturday, September 18, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Paris Cooperative High School , 14040 E 1200 RD, Paris   Map
Regional 11
Dieterich   
Hutsonville    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Martinsville   
Neoga   
Oblong   
Paris Crestwood   
 
Regional 12
Assumption Central A & M   
Beecher City    (Co-op)
Effingham St. Anthony   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Ramsey   
St. Elmo    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Sectional G
@ OSS/RCHS Field (at the YMCA)     (Host Info)
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Saturday, September 18, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ OSS/RCHS Field (at the YMCA) , 1000 Sherwood Ln., Jacksonville   Map
Parking lot is accessed by driving up towards the YMCA
Regional 13
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Morrisonville JHS    (Co-op)
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS    (Host Info)
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Palmyra Northwestern    (Co-op)
 
Regional 14
Ashland A-C Central   
Edinburg   
Franklin    (Co-op)
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Pawnee    (Host Info)
 
Sectional H
@ South Diamond - Rainey Park     (Host Info)
Host: Carrollton St. John
Saturday, September 18, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ South Diamond - Rainey Park , N 5th Street, Carrollton   Map
Regional 15
Carrollton St. John    (Host Info)
Griggsville-Perry   
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Kinderhook Western   
Pleasant Hill   
 
Regional 16
Augusta Southeastern   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Liberty   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Payson Seymour   
Stronghurst West Central    (Host Info)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2020 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Cubby Hole Event Pro Photography
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.