2022 Girls Softball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Grant Park
Bourbonnais St. George (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bourbonnais St. George15     
  09/10/2022  
Lockport Taft (4th Seed)   Lockport Taft
9/7/2022 - FORFEIT   
St. Anne (5th Seed) BOURBONNAIS ST. GEORGE
  9/13/2022  
Grant Park (2nd Seed)       Grant Park
  
BYE Grant Park
  09/10/2022  
Milford (3rd Seed)13    Milford
9/7/2022   
Donovan (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mazon-Verona-Kinsman15     
  09/10/2022  
South Wilmington (4th Seed)17    South Wilmington
9/7/2022   
Rockdale (5th Seed) MAZON-VERONA-KINSMAN10 
  9/13/2022  
Dwight (2nd Seed)       Dwight
  
BYE Dwight15 
  09/10/2022  
Seneca (3rd Seed)11    Seneca
9/7/2022   
Odell (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Henry-Senachwine
Henry-Senachwine (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Henry-Senachwine12     
  09/10/2022  
McNabb Putnam County (4th Seed)   McNabb Putnam County
9/7/2022   
Ladd (5th Seed) Henry-Senachwine
  9/13/2022  
Peru Catholic (2nd Seed)       PERU CATHOLIC
  
BYE Peru Catholic
  09/10/2022  
Sparland Midland (3rd Seed)   Sparland Midland
9/7/2022   
Tonica (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Waterman Indian Creek
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (1st Seed)    
 
BYE LaSalle Trinity Catholic17     
  09/10/2022  
Serena (4th Seed)17    Serena
9/7/2022   
Grand Ridge (5th Seed) LASALLE TRINITY CATHOLIC
  9/13/2022  
Marseilles Milton Pope (2nd Seed)       Waterman Indian Creek
  
BYE Marseilles Milton Pope
  09/10/2022  
Waterman Indian Creek (3rd Seed)11    Waterman Indian Creek13 
9/7/2022   
Mendota Holy Cross (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Pekin Rankin
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick10     
  09/10/2022  
South Pekin (4th Seed)   East Peoria Robein
9/7/2022   
East Peoria Robein (5th Seed) WASHINGTON ST. PATRICK
  9/13/2022  
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (2nd Seed)       Pekin Rankin
9/7/2022   
Metamora St. Mary's (7th Seed) Marquette Heights Georgetowne
  09/10/2022  
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed)16    Pekin Rankin
9/7/2022   
Peoria Hollis (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Brimfield
Brimfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brimfield16     
  09/10/2022  
Princeville (4th Seed)   Galva
9/7/2022   
Galva (5th Seed) BRIMFIELD12 
  9/13/2022  
Peoria Limestone Walters (2nd Seed)       Peoria Limestone Walters
  
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters10 
  09/10/2022  
Bartonville Monroe (3rd Seed)15    Bartonville Monroe
9/7/2022   
Bartonville Oak Grove (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's15     
  09/10/2022  
Colfax Ridgeview (4th Seed)   Colfax Ridgeview
09/07/2022   
Streator St. Michael (5th Seed) PONTIAC ST. MARY'S
  9/13/2022  
Streator Woodland (2nd Seed)       Streator Woodland
  
BYE Streator Woodland
  09/10/2022  
Lexington (3rd Seed)15    Lexington
09/07/2022   
Flanagan (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Delavan
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi11     
  09/10/2022  
Lowpoint-Washburn (4th Seed)17    Normal Metcalf
9/7/2022   
Normal Metcalf (5th Seed)33  BLOOMINGTON CORPUS CHRISTI
  09/13/2022  
Delavan (2nd Seed)       Normal Epiphany
  
BYE Delavan
  09/10/2022  
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed)16    Normal Epiphany15 
9/7/2022   
Hartsburg-Emden (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Paris Crestwood
Paris Crestwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Crestwood    
  09/10/2022  
Champaign St. Matthew (4th Seed)   Champaign St. Matthew
09/07/2022   
Villa Grove (5th Seed) PARIS CRESTWOOD12 
  9/13/2022  
Hume Shiloh (2nd Seed)       Bement
  
BYE Hume Shiloh
  09/10/2022  
Bement (3rd Seed)15    Bement
9/7/2022   
Champaign Holy Cross (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rantoul St. Malachy12     
  09/10/2022  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (4th Seed)16    Royal Prairieview Ogden
09/08/2022   
Danville Schlarman (5th Seed)15  RANTOUL ST. MALACHY
  9/13/2022  
Gifford (2nd Seed)       Gifford
  
BYE Gifford
  09/10/2022  
Fisher (3rd Seed)13    Fisher
09/08/2022   
Piper City Tri-Point (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Carrollton St. John
Hardin Calhoun (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hardin Calhoun    
  09/10/2022  
Pleasant Hill (4th Seed)12    Pleasant Hill
9/7/2022   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (5th Seed) HARDIN CALHOUN
  9/13/2022  
Carrollton St. John (2nd Seed)       Carrollton St. John
  
BYE Carrollton St. John
  09/10/2022  
Griggsville-Perry (3rd Seed)   Griggsville-Perry
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Liberty
Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Liberty    
  09/10/2022  
Payson Seymour (4th Seed)   Kinderhook Western
9/7/2022   
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed)15  LIBERTY
  9/13/2022  
Augusta Southeastern (2nd Seed)       Carthage
  
BYE Augusta Southeastern
  09/10/2022  
Carthage (3rd Seed)20    Carthage
9/7/2022   
Colchester West Prairie (6th Seed)10 
Class 1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Assumption Central A & M10     
  09/10/2022  
Mt. Pulaski (4th Seed)15    Mt. Pulaski
9/7/2022   
Findlay Okaw Valley (5th Seed) ASSUMPTION CENTRAL A & M12 
  9/13/2022  
Nokomis JHS (2nd Seed)       Pawnee
  
BYE Nokomis JHS
  09/10/2022  
Pawnee (3rd Seed)15    Pawnee
9/7/2022   
Edinburg (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Palmyra Northwestern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Palmyra Northwestern12     
  9/10/2022  
Ashland A-C Central (4th Seed)13    Ashland A-C Central
9/7/2022   
Springfield St. Aloysius (5th Seed) PALMYRA NORTHWESTERN17 
  9/13/2022  
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (2nd Seed)       Franklin
  
BYE Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
  9/10/2022  
Franklin (3rd Seed)20    Franklin10 
9/7/2022   
Jacksonville Our Saviour (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Hutsonville
Hutsonville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hutsonville12     
  09/10/2022  
Oblong (4th Seed)   Neoga
9/7/2022   
Neoga (5th Seed)16  Hutsonville
  9/13/2022  
Dieterich (2nd Seed)       DIETERICH
  
BYE Dieterich
  9/10/2022  
Sigel St. Michael's (3rd Seed)14    Sigel St. Michael's
9/7/2022   
Martinsville (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kinmundy South Central    
  9/10/2022  
Louisville North Clay (4th Seed)12    Louisville North Clay
9/7/2022   
Beecher City (5th Seed) KINMUNDY SOUTH CENTRAL14 
  9/13/2022  
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed)       Effingham St. Anthony
  
BYE Effingham St. Anthony18 
  9/10/2022  
Ramsey (3rd Seed)15    Ramsey
9/7/2022   
Mulberry Grove JHS (6th Seed)

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2020 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.