IESA Girls Volleyball
2021 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 411   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 66/129/270   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Holy Family School
Host: Oglesby Holy Family
Date: Wednesday, March 17, 2021
Regional 1
Cornell   
Grand Ridge   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Odell    (Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Saunemin   
Streator St. Michael    (Co-op)
 
Regional 2
LaSalle Dimmick   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Marseilles Milton Pope    (Co-op)
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Marquette   
Utica Waltham   
 
Sectional 2
@ Lowpoint-Washburn Jr. High
Host: Lowpoint-Washburn
Date: Wednesday, March 17, 2021
Regional 3
Bloomington St. Mary's   
East Peoria Robein   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
Pekin Rankin   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 4
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional 3
@ Williamsfield Middle School
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Wednesday, March 17, 2021
Regional 5
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
Peoria St. Mark   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
 
Regional 6
Annawan   
Cambridge JHS   
Galesburg Costa   
Kewanee Visitation   
Monmouth ICS   
Peoria Holy Family   
Williamsfield   
 
Sectional 4
@ Cissna Park Jr./Sr. High School
Host: Cissna Park
Date: Wednesday, March 17, 2021
Regional 7
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman   
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 8
Cissna Park    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Gifford   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Rossville-Alvin   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2021 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Lutheran School Association
Host: Decatur Lutheran
Date: Wednesday, March 17, 2021
Regional 9
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Mattoon St. John's   
Newton St. Thomas   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg   
Windsor   
 
Regional 10
Bement   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation   
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
DeLand-Weldon   
 
Sectional 6
@ Springfield Christian School
Host: Springfield Christian
Date: Wednesday, March 17, 2021
Regional 11
Greenview   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Springfield Little Flower   
 
Regional 12
Ashland A-C Central   
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Springfield Christian   
Springfield St. Agnes   
Virginia   
 
Sectional 7
@ Southeastern Elementary School
Host: Augusta Southeastern
Date: Wednesday, March 17, 2021
Regional 13
Brussels    (Co-op)
Carrollton St. John   
Greenfield   
Morrisonville JHS   
Mt. Olive   
Palmyra Northwestern   
 
Regional 14
Augusta Southeastern   
Franklin   
Griggsville-Perry   
Pleasant Hill   
Waverly   
 
Sectional 8
@ Even-numbered regional     (Host Info)
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
@ Even-numbered regional
Regional 15
Millstadt St. James   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas   
Sorento   
 
Regional 16
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2021 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 9
@ Even-numbered regional     (Host Info)
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
@ Even-numbered regional
Regional 17
Albion   
Grayville   
West Salem   
 
Regional 18
 
Sectional 10
@ Even-numbered regional     (Host Info)
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
@ Even-numbered regional
Regional 19
 
Regional 20
 
Sectional 11
@ Even-numbered regional     (Host Info)
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
@ Even-numbered regional
Regional 21
 
Regional 22
 
Sectional 12
@ Even-numbered regional     (Host Info)
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
@ Even-numbered regional
Regional 23
 
Regional 24
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - https://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association