2022 Girls Volleyball

2022 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 435   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 67/130/278   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Gardner Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Gardner
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Gardner Grade School , 598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map
Regional 1
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Fairmont   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Markham Obama   
Riverdale Washington   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Dwight   
Gardner    (Co-op)
Marseilles ES   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Seneca   
 
Sectional 2
@ Brimfield Grade school     (Host Info)
Host: Brimfield
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Brimfield Grade school , 216 E. Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map
Regional 3
Henry-Senachwine   
McNabb Putnam County   
Oglesby Washington   
Ottawa Wallace   
Sparland Midland   
Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 4
Brimfield   
Elmwood   
Galva   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Oneida ROWVA   
Princeville   
Toulon Stark County   
 
Sectional 3
@ St. Matthew School     (Host Info)
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ St. Matthew School , 1307 Lincolnshire Drive, Champaign   Map
Regional 5
Bement    (Co-op)
Champaign St. Matthew   
Milford   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Sidell Salt Fork   
Villa Grove   
 
Regional 6
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Colfax Ridgeview   
Fisher   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Normal Metcalf   
 
Sectional 4
@ Peoria Christian     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria Christian
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Peoria Christian
Regional 7
Bartonville Monroe   
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Philomena   
 
Regional 8
Delavan   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Havana   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne    (Co-op)
Mason City Illini Central   
Tremont   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2022 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Unity Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Mendon Unity
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Unity Middle School , 453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map
Regional 9
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Colchester West Prairie   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Lewistown JHS   
London Mills Valley    (Co-op)
Stronghurst West Central   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 
Regional 10
Carthage   
Hamilton   
Liberty   
Mendon Unity   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Payson Seymour   
 
Sectional 6
@ Effingham St. Anthony     (Host Info)
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Effingham St. Anthony
Regional 11
Arcola   
Casey-Westfield   
Dieterich   
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Neoga   
Oblong   
Paris Crestwood   
 
Regional 12
Albion   
Altamont   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Kinmundy South Central   
Louisville North Clay   
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Central A&M Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Central A&M Middle School , 404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map
Regional 13
Buffalo Tri-City   
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Co-op)
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Mt. Pulaski   
 
Regional 14
Assumption Central A & M   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace   
Decatur Robertson   
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
 
Sectional 8
@ Nokomis JHS     (Host Info)
Host: Nokomis JHS
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Nokomis JHS
Regional 15
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Madison   
Morrisonville JHS    (Co-op)
Mt. Olive   
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
 
Regional 16
Carrollton GS   
Concord Triopia    (Co-op)
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Kinderhook Western   
New Berlin JHS   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Waverly    (Co-op)
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2022 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.