2022 Girls Volleyball

2022 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 435   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 67/130/278   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 1
Calumet City Schrum   
Calumet City Wentworth   
Calumet Park Calumet   
Dolton Lincoln   
Dolton Roosevelt   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Lansing Heritage   
 
Regional 2
Beecher   
Clifton Nash   
Herscher Limestone   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Momence JHS   
Peotone   
Watseka Glenn Raymond    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 2
@ Saratoga Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Morris Saratoga
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Saratoga Grade School , 4040 N Division St, Morris   Map
Regional 3
Burr Ridge Gower   
Crest Hill Richland   
Lisle   
Rockford Barbour   
Rockford Marshall   
Sandwich   
 
Regional 4
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
El Paso-Gridley   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Morris GS   
Morris Saratoga   
Pontiac JHS   
Wilmington   
 
Sectional 3
@ Washington Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Washington MS
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Washington Middle School , 1100 North Main Street, Washington   Map
Regional 5
Germantown Hills   
Metamora GS   
Peru Parkside   
Spring Valley Kennedy   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Regional 6
Downs Tri-Valley   
Eureka   
Heyworth   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Stanford Olympia   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington MS   
 
Sectional 4
@ St. Joseph Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: St. Joseph
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ St. Joseph Middle School , 606 E. Peters Dr., Saint Joseph   Map
Regional 7
Bismarck-Henning   
Danville Oakwood   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Hoopeston Area   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
St. Joseph   
Westville JHS   
 
Regional 8
Argenta-Oreana   
Clinton   
Gibson City GCMS   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Monticello   
Tolono Unity   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2022 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Rockridge High School     (Host Info)
Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Rockridge High School , 14110 134th Ave W, Taylor Ridge   Map
Game will be in HS South Gym.
Regional 9
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Chillicothe   
Farmington Central   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Kewanee Central   
Knoxville JHS   
Mossville   
 
Regional 10
Joy Mercer County   
Monmouth United   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
Orion   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Sectional 6
@ Pleasant Plains Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Pleasant Plains
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Pleasant Plains Middle School , 2455 N. Farmingdale Rd., Pleasant Plains   Map
Regional 11
Athens   
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Lincoln JHS   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
Pleasant Plains   
Riverton   
Williamsville   
 
Regional 12
Beardstown MS   
Bluffs    (Co-op)
Camp Point Central   
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
White Hall North Greene   
 
Sectional 7
@ Tuscola Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Tuscola East Prairie
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Tuscola Middle School , 409 S. Prairie St., Tuscola   Map
Regional 13
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS   
Newton Jasper County   
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall   
Teutopolis   
Toledo Cumberland   
 
Regional 14
Arthur    (Co-op)
Macon Meridian   
Pana JHS    (Co-op)
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Tuscola East Prairie   
 
Sectional 8
@ Vandalia Junior High School     (Host Info)
Host: Vandalia
Monday, March 7, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Vandalia Junior High School , 1011 W. Fletcher St., Vandalia   Map
Regional 15
Carlinville   
Gillespie   
Girard North Mac   
Hillsboro   
Litchfield   
Piasa Southwestern   
Staunton   
 
Regional 16
East Alton MS   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Greenville   
Roxana   
Vandalia    (Co-op)
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2022 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.