Activities

IESA Schools Participating in Boys Cross-Country
2021-2022 School Year
Count School City Nickname
1 Algonquin Heineman Algonquin Hawks
2 Alton Alton Junior Redbirds
3 Antioch Antioch Warriors
4 Antioch Emmons Antioch Raiders
5 Antioch Grass Lake Antioch Braves
6 Arlington Heights South Arlington Heights Cardinals
7 Arlington Heights St. James Arlington Heights Bulldogs
8 Arlington Heights Thomas Arlington Heights Timberwolves
9 Ashland A-C Central Ashland Knights
10 Assumption Central A & M Assumption Raiders
11 Astoria Astoria Rebels
12 Athens Athens Warriors
13 Auburn JHS at Divernon Divernon Trojans
14 Aurora Herget Aurora Huskies
15 Aurora Holy Angels Aurora Thunder
16 Avon Abingdon Avon Avon Tornadoes
17 Barrington Prairie Barrington Colts/Fillies
18 Barrington St. Anne Barrington Cardinals
19 Barrington Station Barrington Colts/Fillies
20 Bartonville GS Bartonville Bison
21 Bartonville Monroe Bartonville Flyers
22 Bartonville Oak Grove Bartonville Eagles
23 Batavia Rotolo Batavia Bulldogs
24 Beach Park Beach Park Eagles
25 Beardstown Christian Beardstown Soldiers
26 Beardstown MS Beardstown Tigers
27 Beecher Beecher Bobcats
28 Beecher City Beecher City Bobcats
29 Belvidere Central Belvidere Blue Thunder
30 Belvidere South Belvidere Bucs
31 Bement Bement Bulldogs
32 Bethalto Trimpe Bethalto Eagles
33 Bismarck-Henning Bismarck Eagles
34 Bloomington Cornerstone Bloomington Cyclones
35 Bloomington Corpus Christi Bloomington Saints
36 Bloomington Evans Bloomington Eagles
37 Bloomington JHS Bloomington Knights
38 Bloomington St. Mary's Bloomington Crusaders
39 Bolingbrook Brooks Bolingbrook Bulldogs
40 Bolingbrook Humphrey Bolingbrook Warriors
41 Bolingbrook Jane Addams Bolingbrook Mustangs
42 Bourbonnais St. George Bourbonnais Raiders
43 Bourbonnais St. Paul's Bourbonnais Tigers
44 Bourbonnais UGC Bourbonnais Tigers
45 Braceville Braceville Braves
46 Bradley Central Bradley Knights
47 Brimfield Brimfield Indians
48 Buffalo Grove Aptakisic Buffalo Grove Eagles
49 Buffalo Grove Cooper Buffalo Grove Cobras
50 Buffalo Grove St. Mary Buffalo Grove Bison
51 Buffalo Grove Twin Groves Buffalo Grove Colts
52 Burlington Central Burlington Comets
53 Burr Ridge Gower Burr Ridge Gladiators
54 Bushnell-Prairie City Bushnell Spartans
55 Cahokia Wirth Cahokia Warriors / Lady Warriors
56 Calumet City Dolton 149 Calumet City Jaguars
57 Calumet Park Calumet Calumet Park Bulldogs
58 Cambridge JHS Cambridge Vikings
59 Canton Ingersoll Canton Little Giants
60 Carlinville Carlinville  
61 Carrollton GS Carrollton Hawks
62 Carrollton St. John Carrollton Redbirds
63 Carthage Carthage Blueboys/Bluegirls
64 Cary Cary Dragons
65 Casey-Westfield Casey Braves
66 Cerro Gordo Cerro Gordo Broncos
67 Champaign Edison Champaign Comets
68 Champaign Franklin Champaign Knights
69 Champaign Holy Cross Champaign Crusaders
70 Champaign International Champaign Panteras
71 Champaign Jefferson Champaign Jaguars
72 Champaign Judah Christian Champaign The Tribe
73 Champaign Next Generation Champaign Trailblazers
74 Champaign St. Matthew Champaign Raiders
75 Channahon Channahon Indians
76 Charleston Charleston Trojans
77 Chatham Glenwood Chatham Titans
78 Chicago Alphonsus Chicago Rockets
79 Chicago Frances Xavier Warde Chicago Jaguars
80 Chicago Heights MS Chicago Heights Spartans
81 Chicago ICSJ Chicago Dolphins
82 Chicago Lab Schools Chicago Maroons
83 Chicago Latin School Chicago Romans
84 Chicago Lycee Francais Chicago Flames
85 Chicago Northside Chicago Wildcats
86 Chicago Old St. Mary's Chicago Knights
87 Chicago Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Chicago Wildcats
88 Chicago Queen of All Saints Chicago saints
89 Chicago Queen of Angels Chicago Knights
90 Chicago Sacred Heart Chicago Falcons - Boys Wildcats - Girls
91 Chicago St. Andrew Chicago Bulldogs
92 Chicago St. Benedict Chicago Bengals
93 Chicago St. Clement Chicago Wolverines
94 Chicago St. Eugene Chicago Vikings
95 Chicago St. Helen Chicago Knights
96 Chicago St. Josaphat Chicago Hawks
97 Chicago St. Matthias Chicago Mustangs
98 Chicago St. Nicholas Chicago Guardians
99 Chicago St. Viator Chicago Eagles
100 Chicago Taft Chicago Eagles
101 Chillicothe Chillicothe Mustangs
102 Chrisman Scottland Chrisman Eagles
103 Cicero Unity Cicero Tigers
104 Clarendon Hills Notre Dame Clarendon Hills North Stars
105 Clifton Nash Clifton Rockets
106 Clinton Clinton Maroons
107 Colona Colona Trojans
108 Concord Triopia Concord Trojans
109 Country Club Hills Southwood Country Club Hills Wildcats
110 Cowden-Herrick Cowden Bobcats
111 Crescent City Crescent City Hawks/Lady Hawks
112 Crest Hill Richland Crest Hill Eagles
113 Crete Mother Teresa Crete Saints
114 Crystal Lake Beardsley Crystal Lake Bears
115 Crystal Lake Bernotas Crystal Lake Vikings
116 Crystal Lake Lundahl Crystal Lake Lions
117 Crystal Lake Prairie Grove Crystal Lake Panthers
118 Dallas City Dallas City Bulldogs
119 Danville North Ridge Danville Ridge Runners
120 Danville Schlarman Danville Hilltoppers
121 Darien Cass Darien Warriors
122 Darien Eisenhower Darien Generals
123 Decatur American Dreamer Decatur Falcons
124 Decatur Dennis Decatur Monarchs
125 Decatur Holy Family Decatur Knights
126 Decatur Hope Decatur Hawks
127 Decatur Johns Hill Decatur Eagles
128 Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace Decatur Bees
129 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes Decatur Lancers
130 Decatur St. Patrick Decatur Eagles
131 Decatur Stephen Decatur Decatur Runnin' Reds
132 DeKalb Clinton Rosette DeKalb J Barbs
133 DeKalb Huntley DeKalb J - Barbs
134 DeKalb St. Mary's DeKalb Lancers
135 Delavan Delavan Panthers
136 Dixmoor Rosa Parks Dixmoor Cougars
137 Dixon Reagan Dixon Royals
138 Dixon St. Anne Dixon  
139 Dixon St. Mary's Dixon  
140 Dolton Lincoln Dolton Eagles
141 Downers Grove Lakeview Downers Grove Spartans
142 Downs Tri-Valley Downs Vikings
143 Dunlap MS Dunlap Panthers
144 Dunlap Valley MS Dunlap Spartans
145 East Alton MS East Alton Bullets
146 East Moline Northeast East Moline Rockets
147 East Moline Our Lady of Grace East Moline Crusaders
148 East Peoria Central East Peoria Wildcats
149 East St. Louis Clark East Saint Louis Cardinals
150 East St. Louis Lincoln East Saint Louis Tigers
151 Edwardsville Liberty Edwardsville Panthers
152 Edwardsville Lincoln Edwardsville Wildcats
153 Edwardsville St. Boniface Edwardsville Bluejays
154 Effingham JHS Effingham Mustangs
155 Effingham Sacred Heart Effingham Shamrocks
156 Effingham St. Anthony Effingham Bullpups
157 El Paso-Gridley Gridley Titans
158 Elgin Harvest Christian Elgin Lions
159 Elmhurst Immaculate Conception Elmhurst Knight
160 Elmhurst Visitation Elmhurst Vikings
161 Elmwood Elmwood Trojans
162 Erie Erie Cardinals/Panthers
163 Eureka Eureka Hornets
164 Evanston Chute Evanston Eagles
165 Evanston Haven Evanston Northstars
166 Farmington Central Farmington Farmers
167 Findlay Okaw Valley Findlay Timberwolves
168 Flossmoor Parker Flossmoor Falcons
169 Fox Lake Stanton Fox Lake Foxes
170 Fox River Grove Fox River Grove Eagles
171 Frankfort Hickory Creek Frankfort Tigers
172 Frankfort Summit Hill Frankfort Spartans
173 Franklin Franklin South County Vipers
174 Freeport Freeport Pretzels
175 Galesburg Churchill Galesburg  
176 Galesburg Costa Galesburg Friars
177 Galva Galva Wildcats
178 Gardner Gardner Tigers
179 Geneseo MS Geneseo Leafs
180 Genoa Kingston Genoa Cogs
181 Georgetown La Salette Georgetown Lions
182 Georgetown Mary Miller Georgetown Panthers
183 Germantown Hills Germantown Hills Warriors
184 Girard North Mac Girard Panthers
185 Glen Ellyn St. Petronille Glen Ellyn Chargers
186 Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help Glenview Warriors
187 Glenwood Brookwood Glenwood Indians
188 Granite City Coolidge Granite City Braves
189 Grayslake Grayslake Panthers
190 Grayslake Prairie Crossing Grayslake PCCS Hawks
191 Grayslake St. Gilbert Grayslake Rebels
192 Green Oaks Oak Grove Green Oaks Eagles
193 Green Valley Midwest Central Green Valley Raiders
194 Greenview Greenview Bulldogs
195 Gurnee Woodland Gurnee Wildcats
196 Hampshire St. Charles Borromeo Hampshire Saints
197 Harvard JHS Harvard Hornets
198 Havana Havana Ducks
199 Herscher Limestone Kankakee Tigers
200 Heyworth Heyworth Hornets
201 Hinsdale St. Isaac Jogues Hinsdale Trojans
202 Homer Glen Homer Homer Glen Mustangs
203 Homer Heritage Homer Hawks
204 Homewood Hart Homewood Panthers
205 Hume Shiloh Hume Raiders
206 Ingleside Big Hollow Ingleside Warriors
207 Ingleside Gavin South Ingleside Tigers
208 Island Lake Matthews Island Lake Mustangs
209 Jacksonville MS Jacksonville Crimsons
210 Jacksonville Our Saviour Jacksonville Shamrocks
211 Johnsburg JHS Johnsburg Wildcats
212 Joliet Dirksen Joliet Senators
213 Joliet Gompers Joliet Hawks
214 Joliet Hufford Joliet Trojans
215 Joliet St. Paul Joliet Giants
216 Joliet St. Raymond Joliet Rockets
217 Joliet Union Joliet Chargers
218 Joliet Washington Joliet Warriors
219 Joy Mercer County Joy Golden Eagles
220 Kankakee Bishop McNamara Kankakee Fighting Irish
221 Kankakee JHS Kankakee Kays
222 Kansas Kansas Titans
223 Knoxville JHS Knoxville Blue Bullets
224 La Grange Gurrie La Grange Tigers
225 La Grange St. Francis LaGrange Falcons
226 La Harpe La Harpe Eagles
227 Lake Forest Deer Path Lake Forest Braves
228 Lake in the Hills Marlowe Lake in the Hills Mustangs
229 Lake Villa Palombi Lake Villa Lancers
230 Lake Zurich North Hawthorn Woods Wolves
231 Lake Zurich South Lake Zurich Eagles
232 Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales Lake Zurich Eagles
233 Lansing Memorial Lansing Mustangs
234 Lemont Old Quarry Lemont Warriors
235 Lewistown JHS Lewistown Indians
236 Liberty Liberty Eagles
237 Libertyville Highland MS Libertyville Hornets
238 Libertyville St. Joseph Libertyville Knights
239 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln Lincoln Panthers
240 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell Lincoln Wolverines
241 Lincolnshire Daniel Wright Lincolnshire Warriors
242 Lindenhurst Millburn MS Lindenhurst Cougars
243 Lockport Oak Prairie Lockport Bulldogs
244 Lockport St. Dennis Lockport Cardinals
245 Lombard St. Pius X Lombard Knights
246 Long Grove Woodlawn Long Grove Woodlawn Wolves
247 Loves Park Harlem Loves Park Huskies
248 Mackinaw Dee-Mack Mackinaw Braves
249 Macomb Macomb Bombers
250 Mahomet-Seymour Mahomet Bulldogs
251 Manhattan Manhattan Demons
252 Manteno Manteno Panthers
253 Marengo Marengo Warriors
254 Markham Prairie-Hills Markham Mustangs
255 Maroa-Forsyth Maroa Trojans
256 Marquette Heights Georgetowne Marquette Heights Tigers
257 Marshall JHS Marshall Cubs
258 Mason City Illini Central Mason City Cougars
259 Matteson Colin Powell Matteson Eagles
260 Mattoon Mattoon Wildcats
261 Mattoon St. John's Mattoon Eagles
262 Maywood Irving Melrose Park Tigers
263 McHenry MS McHenry Trojans
264 McHenry Parkland McHenry Vikings
265 Melrose Park Stevenson Melrose Park Pirates
266 Mendon Unity Mendon Colts
267 Metamora GS Metamora Redbirds
268 Metamora St. Mary's Metamora Falcons
269 Millbrook Millbrook Vikings
270 Minooka Minooka Indians
271 Mokena Mokena Meteors
272 Moline John Deere Moline Spartan
273 Moline Seton Catholic Moline Pioneer Pacers
274 Moline Wilson Moline Wildcats
275 Momence JHS Momence Redskins
276 Monmouth ICS Monmouth Trojans
277 Monticello Monticello Sages
278 Morris GS Morris Braves
279 Morris ICS Morris  
280 Morris Nettle Creek Morris Foxes
281 Morris Saratoga Morris Hawks
282 Morton Blessed Sacrament Morton Tars
283 Morton JHS Morton Junior Potters
284 Mossville Mossville Warriors
285 Mt. Prospect Lincoln Mt. Prospect Lions
286 Mt. Prospect River Trails Mt. Prospect Ravens
287 Mt. Prospect St. Emily Mt. Prospect Eagles
288 Mt. Prospect St. Raymond Mt. Prospect Saints
289 Mt. Zion Mt. Zion Braves
290 Mundelein Carl Sandburg Mundelein Tigers
291 Mundelein Fremont Mundelein Wildcats
292 Mundelein West Oak Mundelein Wolfpack
293 New Lenox Liberty New Lenox Patriots
294 New Lenox Martino New Lenox Vikings
295 Newton Jasper County Newton Eagles
296 Newton St. Thomas Newton Saints
297 Normal Chiddix Normal Chargers
298 Normal Epiphany Normal Knights
299 Normal Kingsley Normal Cougars
300 Normal Metcalf Normal Wildcats
301 Normal Parkside Normal Pythons
302 Northbrook Wood Oaks Northbrook Wildcats
303 Oak Forest Jack Hille Oak Forest Huskies
304 Oak Park Brooks Oak Park Eagles
305 Oak Park Julian Oak Park Jayhawks
306 Oakland Lake Crest Oakland Titans
307 Odell Odell Rams
308 Odell St. Paul Odell Saints
309 Onarga Iroquois West Onarga Raiders
310 Orion Orion Chargers
311 Orland Hills Bernardin Orland Hills Cardinals
312 Orland Park St. Michael Orland Park Wildcats
313 Ottawa Marquette Ottawa Knights
314 Palatine Quest Palatine Knights
315 Palatine St. Theresa Palatine Trojans
316 Palatine St. Thomas Palatine Vikings
317 Palatine Winston Palatine Warriors
318 Paris Mayo Paris Redbirds
319 Park Forest Michelle Obama STA Park Forest Patriots
320 Paxton-Buckley-Loda Paxton Panthers
321 Pekin Broadmoor Pekin Bruins
322 Pekin Edison Pekin Panthers
323 Pekin Rankin Pekin Rebels
324 Pekin St. Joseph Pekin Saints
325 Peoria Academy Peoria Bulldogs
326 Peoria Christian Peoria Heights Chargers
327 Peoria Heights St. Thomas Peoria Heights Comets
328 Peoria Hollis Peoria Hawks
329 Peoria Limestone Walters Peoria Rockets
330 Peoria Norwood Peoria Tornadoes
331 Peoria St. Jude Peoria Fire
332 Peoria St. Mark Peoria Marksmen
333 Peoria St. Philomena Peoria Tigers
334 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul Peoria Vikings
335 Peotone Peotone Blue Devils
336 Petersburg PORTA JHS Petersburg Bluejays
337 Philo St. Thomas Philo Tigers
338 Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes Pingree Grove Coyotes
339 Piper City Tri-Point Piper City Chargers
340 Plainfield St. Mary Plainfield Spartans
341 Plano Plano Tigers
342 Pleasant Plains Pleasant Plains Cardinals
343 Pontiac Grace Christian Pontiac Gators
344 Pontiac JHS Pontiac Warriors
345 Pontiac St. Mary's Pontiac Saints
346 Poplar Grove North Boone Poplar Grove Vikings
347 Princeton Logan Princeton Lions
348 Princeville Princeville Princes
349 Prophetstown PLT Prophetstown Prophets
350 Prospect Heights MacArthur Prospect Heights Marauders
351 Quincy Quincy Comets
352 Quincy Blessed Sacrament Quincy Crusaders
353 Quincy St. Dominic Quincy Crusaders
354 Quincy St. Francis Quincy Crusaders
355 Quincy St. Peter Quincy Crusaders
356 Rantoul Eater Rantoul Bulldogs
357 Richmond Nippersink Richmond Knights
358 River Forest Roosevelt River Forest Bulldogs
359 River Forest St. Luke River Forest Bearcats
360 Riverton Riverton Hawks
361 Robinson Nuttall Robinson Raiders
362 Rochester Rochester Rockets
363 Rock Falls Rock Falls Jets
364 Rock Falls East Coloma Rock Falls Bulldogs
365 Rock Falls Montmorency Rock Falls Mounties
366 Rock Falls St. Andrew Rock Falls Hornets
367 Rock Island Edison Rock Island Eagles
368 Rock Island Jordan Catholic Rock Island Pioneer Pacers
369 Rock Island Washington Rock Island Warriors
370 Rockford Barbour Rockford Lions
371 Rockford Christian Rockford Royal Lions
372 Rockford Eisenhower Rockford Eagles
373 Rockford Flinn Rockford Falcons
374 Rockford Kennedy Rockford Wildcats
375 Rockford Lincoln Rockford Loggers
376 Rockford Marshall Rockford Mustangs
377 Rockford Our Lady of Sacred Heart Rockford Guardians
378 Rockford RESA Rockford Owls
379 Rockford West Rockford Warriors
380 Rockton Stephen Mack Rockton Warriors
381 Romeoville Lukancic Romeoville Flames
382 Romeoville Martinez Romeoville Vikings
383 Roscoe Roscoe Braves
384 Rossville-Alvin Rossville Bobcats
385 Round Lake Magee Round Lake Cougars
386 Round Lake MS Round Lake Heights Wildcats
387 Round Lake Park Round Lake Wolves
388 Rushville Schuyler Industry Rushville Rockets
389 Sandwich Sandwich Braves
390 Saunemin Saunemin Eagles
391 Schaumburg Christian Schaumburg Conquerors
392 Seneca Seneca Raiders
393 Shelbyville Moulton Shelbyville Rams
394 Shorewood Holy Family Shorewood Eagles
395 Shorewood Troy Plainfield Trojans
396 Sidell Salt Fork Sidell Storm
397 Sigel St. Michael's Sigel Sharpshooters
398 South Pekin South Pekin Tornadoes
399 South Wilmington South Wilmington Lions
400 Springfield Ball Charter Springfield  
401 Springfield Blessed Sacrament Springfield Bruins
402 Springfield Christ the King Springfield Cougars
403 Springfield Christian Springfield Wildcats
404 Springfield Franklin Springfield Falcons
405 Springfield Grant Springfield Generals
406 Springfield Iles Springfield Eagles
407 Springfield Jefferson Springfield Jaguars
408 Springfield Lincoln Springfield Leopards
409 Springfield Little Flower Springfield Falcons
410 Springfield St. Agnes Springfield Aces
411 Springfield St. Aloysius Springfield Chargers
412 Springfield Washington Springfield Warriors
413 St. Charles Wredling St. Charles Redhawks
414 St. Joseph St. Joseph Panthers
415 Stanford Olympia Stanford Spartans
416 Steger Columbia Steger Cardinals
417 Sterling Challand Sterling Warriors
418 Sterling St. Mary's Sterling Meteors
419 Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter Sugar Grove Knights
420 Sullivan Sullivan Redskins
421 Summit Heritage Summit Sailors
422 Sycamore Sycamore Spartans
423 Table Grove VIT Table Grove Rebels
424 Taylorville JHS Taylorville Tornadoes
425 Taylorville VisionWay Taylorville Warriors
426 Teutopolis Teutopolis Wooden Shoes
427 Toledo Cumberland Toledo Raiders
428 Tolono Unity Tolono Rockets
429 Tremont Tremont Turks
430 University Park Crete Monee University Park Comets
431 Urbana MS Urbana Tigers
432 Urbana University Urbana Illineks
433 Vernon Hills Hawthorn North Vernon Hills Eagles
434 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South Vernon Hills Eagles
435 Villa Grove Villa Grove Blue Devils
436 Virginia Virginia Redbirds
437 Wadsworth St. Patrick Wadsworth Hornets
438 Warrensburg-Latham Warrensburg Cardinals
439 Washington Beverly Manor Washington Wildcats
440 Washington Central Washington Trojans
441 Washington MS Washington Panthers
442 Washington St. Patrick Washington Irish
443 Watseka Glenn Raymond Watseka Utes
444 Wauconda Wauconda Wolverines
445 Waverly Waverly Scotties
446 Wenona Fieldcrest Wenona Knights
447 West Chicago Leman West Chicago Chargers
448 Western Springs McClure Western Springs Bulldogs
449 Western Springs St. John Western Springs Wildcats
450 Westmont Holy Trinity Westmont Tigers
451 Wheaton St. Michael Wheaton Lancers
452 Wheeling Holmes Wheeling Hornets
453 Wheeling London Wheeling Lightning
454 Williamsville Williamsville Bee Bees
455 Willowbrook Westview Hills Willowbrook Wildcats
456 Wilmette JHS Wilmette WJHS
457 Wilmette St. Francis Wilmette Crusaders
458 Winfield Wheaton Christian Winfield Spartans
459 Winnebago Winnebago Indians
460 Wood River Lewis & Clark Wood River Patriots
461 Woodridge Jefferson Woodridge Wolverines
462 Woodstock Northwood Woodstock Warhawks
463 Yorkville Yorkville Foxes
IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.