Activities

IESA Schools Participating in Girls Cross-Country
2021-2022 School Year
Count School City Nickname
1 Algonquin Heineman Algonquin Hawks
2 Alton Alton Junior Redbirds
3 Antioch Antioch Warriors
4 Antioch Emmons Antioch Raiders
5 Antioch Grass Lake Antioch Braves
6 Arlington Heights South Arlington Heights Cardinals
7 Arlington Heights St. James Arlington Heights Bulldogs
8 Arlington Heights Thomas Arlington Heights Timberwolves
9 Ashland A-C Central Ashland Knights
10 Assumption Central A & M Assumption Raiders
11 Astoria Astoria Rebels
12 Athens Athens Warriors
13 Auburn JHS at Divernon Divernon Trojans
14 Aurora Herget Aurora Huskies
15 Aurora Holy Angels Aurora Thunder
16 Avon Abingdon Avon Avon Tornadoes
17 Barrington Prairie Barrington Colts/Fillies
18 Barrington St. Anne Barrington Cardinals
19 Barrington Station Barrington Colts/Fillies
20 Bartonville GS Bartonville Bison
21 Bartonville Monroe Bartonville Flyers
22 Bartonville Oak Grove Bartonville Eagles
23 Batavia Rotolo Batavia Bulldogs
24 Beach Park Beach Park Eagles
25 Beardstown MS Beardstown Tigers
26 Beecher Beecher Bobcats
27 Beecher City Beecher City Bobcats
28 Belvidere Central Belvidere Blue Thunder
29 Belvidere South Belvidere Bucs
30 Bement Bement Bulldogs
31 Bethalto Trimpe Bethalto Eagles
32 Bismarck-Henning Bismarck Eagles
33 Bloomington Cornerstone Bloomington Cyclones
34 Bloomington Corpus Christi Bloomington Saints
35 Bloomington Evans Bloomington Eagles
36 Bloomington JHS Bloomington Knights
37 Bloomington St. Mary's Bloomington Crusaders
38 Bolingbrook Brooks Bolingbrook Bulldogs
39 Bolingbrook Humphrey Bolingbrook Warriors
40 Bolingbrook Jane Addams Bolingbrook Mustangs
41 Bourbonnais St. George Bourbonnais Raiders
42 Bourbonnais St. Paul's Bourbonnais Tigers
43 Bourbonnais UGC Bourbonnais Tigers
44 Braceville Braceville Braves
45 Bradley Central Bradley Knights
46 Brimfield Brimfield Indians
47 Buffalo Grove Aptakisic Buffalo Grove Eagles
48 Buffalo Grove Cooper Buffalo Grove Cobras
49 Buffalo Grove St. Mary Buffalo Grove Bison
50 Buffalo Grove Twin Groves Buffalo Grove Colts
51 Burlington Central Burlington Comets
52 Burr Ridge Gower Burr Ridge Gladiators
53 Bushnell-Prairie City Bushnell Spartans
54 Cahokia Wirth Cahokia Warriors / Lady Warriors
55 Calumet City Dolton 149 Calumet City Jaguars
56 Calumet Park Calumet Calumet Park Bulldogs
57 Cambridge JHS Cambridge Vikings
58 Canton Ingersoll Canton Little Giants
59 Carlinville Carlinville  
60 Carrollton GS Carrollton Hawks
61 Carrollton St. John Carrollton Redbirds
62 Carthage Carthage Blueboys/Bluegirls
63 Cary Cary Dragons
64 Casey-Westfield Casey Braves
65 Cerro Gordo Cerro Gordo Broncos
66 Champaign Edison Champaign Comets
67 Champaign Franklin Champaign Knights
68 Champaign Holy Cross Champaign Crusaders
69 Champaign International Champaign Panteras
70 Champaign Jefferson Champaign Jaguars
71 Champaign Judah Christian Champaign The Tribe
72 Champaign Next Generation Champaign Trailblazers
73 Champaign St. Matthew Champaign Raiders
74 Channahon Channahon Indians
75 Charleston Charleston Trojans
76 Chatham Glenwood Chatham Titans
77 Chicago Alphonsus Chicago Rockets
78 Chicago Frances Xavier Warde Chicago Jaguars
79 Chicago Heights MS Chicago Heights Spartans
80 Chicago ICSJ Chicago Dolphins
81 Chicago Lab Schools Chicago Maroons
82 Chicago Latin School Chicago Romans
83 Chicago Lycee Francais Chicago Flames
84 Chicago Northside Chicago Wildcats
85 Chicago Old St. Mary's Chicago Knights
86 Chicago Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Chicago Wildcats
87 Chicago Queen of All Saints Chicago saints
88 Chicago Queen of Angels Chicago Knights
89 Chicago Sacred Heart Chicago Falcons - Boys Wildcats - Girls
90 Chicago St. Andrew Chicago Bulldogs
91 Chicago St. Benedict Chicago Bengals
92 Chicago St. Clement Chicago Wolverines
93 Chicago St. Eugene Chicago Vikings
94 Chicago St. Helen Chicago Knights
95 Chicago St. Josaphat Chicago Hawks
96 Chicago St. Matthias Chicago Mustangs
97 Chicago St. Nicholas Chicago Guardians
98 Chicago St. Viator Chicago Eagles
99 Chicago Taft Chicago Eagles
100 Chillicothe Chillicothe Mustangs
101 Chrisman Scottland Chrisman Eagles
102 Cicero Unity Cicero Tigers
103 Clarendon Hills Notre Dame Clarendon Hills North Stars
104 Clifton Nash Clifton Rockets
105 Clinton Clinton Maroons
106 Colona Colona Trojans
107 Concord Triopia Concord Trojans
108 Country Club Hills Southwood Country Club Hills Wildcats
109 Cowden-Herrick Cowden Bobcats
110 Crescent City Crescent City Hawks/Lady Hawks
111 Crest Hill Richland Crest Hill Eagles
112 Crete Mother Teresa Crete Saints
113 Crystal Lake Beardsley Crystal Lake Bears
114 Crystal Lake Bernotas Crystal Lake Vikings
115 Crystal Lake Lundahl Crystal Lake Lions
116 Crystal Lake Prairie Grove Crystal Lake Panthers
117 Dallas City Dallas City Bulldogs
118 Danville North Ridge Danville Ridge Runners
119 Danville Schlarman Danville Hilltoppers
120 Darien Cass Darien Warriors
121 Darien Eisenhower Darien Generals
122 Decatur American Dreamer Decatur Falcons
123 Decatur Dennis Decatur Monarchs
124 Decatur Holy Family Decatur Knights
125 Decatur Hope Decatur Hawks
126 Decatur Johns Hill Decatur Eagles
127 Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace Decatur Bees
128 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes Decatur Lancers
129 Decatur St. Patrick Decatur Eagles
130 Decatur Stephen Decatur Decatur Runnin' Reds
131 DeKalb Clinton Rosette DeKalb J Barbs
132 DeKalb Huntley DeKalb J - Barbs
133 DeKalb St. Mary's DeKalb Lancers
134 Delavan Delavan Panthers
135 Dixmoor Rosa Parks Dixmoor Cougars
136 Dixon Reagan Dixon Royals
137 Dixon St. Anne Dixon  
138 Dixon St. Mary's Dixon  
139 Dolton Lincoln Dolton Eagles
140 Downers Grove Lakeview Downers Grove Spartans
141 Downs Tri-Valley Downs Vikings
142 Dunlap MS Dunlap Panthers
143 Dunlap Valley MS Dunlap Spartans
144 East Alton MS East Alton Bullets
145 East Moline Northeast East Moline Rockets
146 East Moline Our Lady of Grace East Moline Crusaders
147 East Peoria Central East Peoria Wildcats
148 East St. Louis Clark East Saint Louis Cardinals
149 East St. Louis Lincoln East Saint Louis Tigers
150 Edwardsville Liberty Edwardsville Panthers
151 Edwardsville Lincoln Edwardsville Wildcats
152 Edwardsville St. Boniface Edwardsville Bluejays
153 Effingham JHS Effingham Mustangs
154 Effingham Sacred Heart Effingham Shamrocks
155 Effingham St. Anthony Effingham Bullpups
156 El Paso-Gridley Gridley Titans
157 Elgin Harvest Christian Elgin Lions
158 Elmhurst Immaculate Conception Elmhurst Knight
159 Elmhurst Visitation Elmhurst Vikings
160 Elmwood Elmwood Trojans
161 Erie Erie Cardinals/Panthers
162 Eureka Eureka Hornets
163 Evanston Chute Evanston Eagles
164 Evanston Haven Evanston Northstars
165 Farmington Central Farmington Farmers
166 Findlay Okaw Valley Findlay Timberwolves
167 Flossmoor Parker Flossmoor Falcons
168 Fox Lake Stanton Fox Lake Foxes
169 Fox River Grove Fox River Grove Eagles
170 Frankfort Hickory Creek Frankfort Tigers
171 Frankfort Summit Hill Frankfort Spartans
172 Franklin Franklin South County Vipers
173 Freeport Freeport Pretzels
174 Galesburg Churchill Galesburg  
175 Galesburg Costa Galesburg Friars
176 Galva Galva Wildcats
177 Gardner Gardner Tigers
178 Geneseo MS Geneseo Leafs
179 Genoa Kingston Genoa Cogs
180 Georgetown Mary Miller Georgetown Panthers
181 Germantown Hills Germantown Hills Warriors
182 Girard North Mac Girard Panthers
183 Glen Ellyn St. Petronille Glen Ellyn Chargers
184 Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help Glenview Warriors
185 Glenwood Brookwood Glenwood Indians
186 Granite City Coolidge Granite City Braves
187 Grayslake Grayslake Panthers
188 Grayslake Prairie Crossing Grayslake PCCS Hawks
189 Grayslake St. Gilbert Grayslake Rebels
190 Green Oaks Oak Grove Green Oaks Eagles
191 Green Valley Midwest Central Green Valley Raiders
192 Greenview Greenview Bulldogs
193 Gurnee Woodland Gurnee Wildcats
194 Hampshire St. Charles Borromeo Hampshire Saints
195 Harvard JHS Harvard Hornets
196 Havana Havana Ducks
197 Herscher Limestone Kankakee Tigers
198 Heyworth Heyworth Hornets
199 Hinsdale St. Isaac Jogues Hinsdale Trojans
200 Homer Glen Homer Homer Glen Mustangs
201 Homer Heritage Homer Hawks
202 Homewood Hart Homewood Panthers
203 Hume Shiloh Hume Raiders
204 Ingleside Big Hollow Ingleside Warriors
205 Ingleside Gavin South Ingleside Tigers
206 Island Lake Matthews Island Lake Mustangs
207 Jacksonville MS Jacksonville Crimsons
208 Jacksonville Our Saviour Jacksonville Shamrocks
209 Johnsburg JHS Johnsburg Wildcats
210 Joliet Dirksen Joliet Senators
211 Joliet Gompers Joliet Hawks
212 Joliet Hufford Joliet Trojans
213 Joliet St. Paul Joliet Giants
214 Joliet St. Raymond Joliet Rockets
215 Joliet Union Joliet Chargers
216 Joliet Washington Joliet Warriors
217 Joy Mercer County Joy Golden Eagles
218 Kankakee Bishop McNamara Kankakee Fighting Irish
219 Kankakee JHS Kankakee Kays
220 Kansas Kansas Titans
221 Knoxville JHS Knoxville Blue Bullets
222 La Grange Gurrie La Grange Tigers
223 La Grange St. Francis LaGrange Falcons
224 La Harpe La Harpe Eagles
225 Lake Forest Deer Path Lake Forest Braves
226 Lake in the Hills Marlowe Lake in the Hills Mustangs
227 Lake Villa Palombi Lake Villa Lancers
228 Lake Zurich North Hawthorn Woods Wolves
229 Lake Zurich South Lake Zurich Eagles
230 Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales Lake Zurich Eagles
231 Lansing Memorial Lansing Mustangs
232 Lemont Old Quarry Lemont Warriors
233 Lewistown JHS Lewistown Indians
234 Liberty Liberty Eagles
235 Libertyville Highland MS Libertyville Hornets
236 Libertyville St. Joseph Libertyville Knights
237 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln Lincoln Panthers
238 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell Lincoln Wolverines
239 Lincolnshire Daniel Wright Lincolnshire Warriors
240 Lindenhurst Millburn MS Lindenhurst Cougars
241 Lockport Oak Prairie Lockport Bulldogs
242 Lockport St. Dennis Lockport Cardinals
243 Lombard St. Pius X Lombard Knights
244 Long Grove Woodlawn Long Grove Woodlawn Wolves
245 Loves Park Harlem Loves Park Huskies
246 Mackinaw Dee-Mack Mackinaw Braves
247 Macomb Macomb Bombers
248 Mahomet-Seymour Mahomet Bulldogs
249 Manhattan Manhattan Demons
250 Manteno Manteno Panthers
251 Marengo Marengo Warriors
252 Markham Prairie-Hills Markham Mustangs
253 Maroa-Forsyth Maroa Trojans
254 Marquette Heights Georgetowne Marquette Heights Tigers
255 Marshall JHS Marshall Cubs
256 Mason City Illini Central Mason City Cougars
257 Matteson Colin Powell Matteson Eagles
258 Mattoon Mattoon Wildcats
259 Mattoon St. John's Mattoon Eagles
260 Maywood Irving Melrose Park Tigers
261 McHenry MS McHenry Trojans
262 McHenry Parkland McHenry Vikings
263 Melrose Park Stevenson Melrose Park Pirates
264 Mendon Unity Mendon Colts
265 Metamora GS Metamora Redbirds
266 Metamora St. Mary's Metamora Falcons
267 Millbrook Millbrook Vikings
268 Minooka Minooka Indians
269 Mokena Mokena Meteors
270 Moline John Deere Moline Spartan
271 Moline Seton Catholic Moline Pioneer Pacers
272 Moline Wilson Moline Wildcats
273 Momence JHS Momence Redskins
274 Monmouth ICS Monmouth Trojans
275 Monticello Monticello Sages
276 Morris GS Morris Braves
277 Morris ICS Morris  
278 Morris Nettle Creek Morris Foxes
279 Morris Saratoga Morris Hawks
280 Morton Blessed Sacrament Morton Tars
281 Morton JHS Morton Junior Potters
282 Mossville Mossville Warriors
283 Mt. Prospect Lincoln Mt. Prospect Lions
284 Mt. Prospect River Trails Mt. Prospect Ravens
285 Mt. Prospect St. Emily Mt. Prospect Eagles
286 Mt. Prospect St. Raymond Mt. Prospect Saints
287 Mt. Zion Mt. Zion Braves
288 Mundelein Carl Sandburg Mundelein Tigers
289 Mundelein Fremont Mundelein Wildcats
290 Mundelein West Oak Mundelein Wolfpack
291 New Lenox Liberty New Lenox Patriots
292 New Lenox Martino New Lenox Vikings
293 Newton Jasper County Newton Eagles
294 Newton St. Thomas Newton Saints
295 Normal Chiddix Normal Chargers
296 Normal Epiphany Normal Knights
297 Normal Kingsley Normal Cougars
298 Normal Metcalf Normal Wildcats
299 Normal Parkside Normal Pythons
300 Northbrook Wood Oaks Northbrook Wildcats
301 Oak Forest Jack Hille Oak Forest Huskies
302 Oak Park Brooks Oak Park Eagles
303 Oak Park Julian Oak Park Jayhawks
304 Oakland Lake Crest Oakland Titans
305 Odell Odell Rams
306 Odell St. Paul Odell Saints
307 Onarga Iroquois West Onarga Raiders
308 Orion Orion Chargers
309 Orland Hills Bernardin Orland Hills Cardinals
310 Orland Park St. Michael Orland Park Wildcats
311 Ottawa Marquette Ottawa Knights
312 Palatine Quest Palatine Knights
313 Palatine St. Theresa Palatine Trojans
314 Palatine St. Thomas Palatine Vikings
315 Palatine Winston Palatine Warriors
316 Paris Mayo Paris Redbirds
317 Park Forest Michelle Obama STA Park Forest Patriots
318 Paxton-Buckley-Loda Paxton Panthers
319 Pekin Broadmoor Pekin Bruins
320 Pekin Edison Pekin Panthers
321 Pekin Rankin Pekin Rebels
322 Pekin St. Joseph Pekin Saints
323 Peoria Academy Peoria Bulldogs
324 Peoria Christian Peoria Heights Chargers
325 Peoria Heights St. Thomas Peoria Heights Comets
326 Peoria Hollis Peoria Hawks
327 Peoria Limestone Walters Peoria Rockets
328 Peoria Norwood Peoria Tornadoes
329 Peoria St. Jude Peoria Fire
330 Peoria St. Mark Peoria Marksmen
331 Peoria St. Philomena Peoria Tigers
332 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul Peoria Vikings
333 Peotone Peotone Blue Devils
334 Petersburg PORTA JHS Petersburg Bluejays
335 Philo St. Thomas Philo Tigers
336 Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes Pingree Grove Coyotes
337 Piper City Tri-Point Piper City Chargers
338 Plainfield St. Mary Plainfield Spartans
339 Plano Plano Tigers
340 Pleasant Plains Pleasant Plains Cardinals
341 Pontiac Grace Christian Pontiac Gators
342 Pontiac JHS Pontiac Warriors
343 Pontiac St. Mary's Pontiac Saints
344 Poplar Grove North Boone Poplar Grove Vikings
345 Princeton Logan Princeton Lions
346 Princeville Princeville Princes
347 Prophetstown PLT Prophetstown Prophets
348 Prospect Heights MacArthur Prospect Heights Marauders
349 Quincy Quincy Comets
350 Quincy Blessed Sacrament Quincy Crusaders
351 Quincy St. Dominic Quincy Crusaders
352 Quincy St. Francis Quincy Crusaders
353 Quincy St. Peter Quincy Crusaders
354 Rantoul Eater Rantoul Bulldogs
355 Richmond Nippersink Richmond Knights
356 River Forest Roosevelt River Forest Bulldogs
357 River Forest St. Luke River Forest Bearcats
358 Riverton Riverton Hawks
359 Robinson Nuttall Robinson Raiders
360 Rochester Rochester Rockets
361 Rock Falls Rock Falls Jets
362 Rock Falls East Coloma Rock Falls Bulldogs
363 Rock Falls Montmorency Rock Falls Mounties
364 Rock Falls St. Andrew Rock Falls Hornets
365 Rock Island Edison Rock Island Eagles
366 Rock Island Jordan Catholic Rock Island Pioneer Pacers
367 Rock Island Washington Rock Island Warriors
368 Rockford Barbour Rockford Lions
369 Rockford Christian Rockford Royal Lions
370 Rockford Eisenhower Rockford Eagles
371 Rockford Flinn Rockford Falcons
372 Rockford Kennedy Rockford Wildcats
373 Rockford Lincoln Rockford Loggers
374 Rockford Marshall Rockford Mustangs
375 Rockford Our Lady of Sacred Heart Rockford Guardians
376 Rockford RESA Rockford Owls
377 Rockford West Rockford Warriors
378 Rockton Stephen Mack Rockton Warriors
379 Romeoville Lukancic Romeoville Flames
380 Romeoville Martinez Romeoville Vikings
381 Roscoe Roscoe Braves
382 Rossville-Alvin Rossville Bobcats
383 Round Lake Magee Round Lake Cougars
384 Round Lake MS Round Lake Heights Wildcats
385 Round Lake Park Round Lake Wolves
386 Rushville Schuyler Industry Rushville Rockets
387 Sandwich Sandwich Braves
388 Saunemin Saunemin Eagles
389 Schaumburg Christian Schaumburg Conquerors
390 Seneca Seneca Raiders
391 Shelbyville Moulton Shelbyville Rams
392 Shorewood Holy Family Shorewood Eagles
393 Shorewood Troy Plainfield Trojans
394 Sidell Salt Fork Sidell Storm
395 Sigel St. Michael's Sigel Sharpshooters
396 South Pekin South Pekin Tornadoes
397 South Wilmington South Wilmington Lions
398 Springfield Ball Charter Springfield  
399 Springfield Blessed Sacrament Springfield Bruins
400 Springfield Christ the King Springfield Cougars
401 Springfield Christian Springfield Wildcats
402 Springfield Franklin Springfield Falcons
403 Springfield Grant Springfield Generals
404 Springfield Iles Springfield Eagles
405 Springfield Jefferson Springfield Jaguars
406 Springfield Lincoln Springfield Leopards
407 Springfield Little Flower Springfield Falcons
408 Springfield St. Agnes Springfield Aces
409 Springfield St. Aloysius Springfield Chargers
410 Springfield Washington Springfield Warriors
411 St. Charles Wredling St. Charles Redhawks
412 St. Joseph St. Joseph Panthers
413 Stanford Olympia Stanford Spartans
414 Steger Columbia Steger Cardinals
415 Sterling Challand Sterling Warriors
416 Sterling St. Mary's Sterling Meteors
417 Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter Sugar Grove Knights
418 Sullivan Sullivan Redskins
419 Summit Heritage Summit Sailors
420 Sycamore Sycamore Spartans
421 Table Grove VIT Table Grove Rebels
422 Taylorville JHS Taylorville Tornadoes
423 Taylorville VisionWay Taylorville Warriors
424 Teutopolis Teutopolis Wooden Shoes
425 Toledo Cumberland Toledo Raiders
426 Tolono Unity Tolono Rockets
427 Tremont Tremont Turks
428 University Park Crete Monee University Park Comets
429 Urbana MS Urbana Tigers
430 Urbana University Urbana Illineks
431 Vernon Hills Hawthorn North Vernon Hills Eagles
432 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South Vernon Hills Eagles
433 Villa Grove Villa Grove Blue Devils
434 Virginia Virginia Redbirds
435 Wadsworth St. Patrick Wadsworth Hornets
436 Warrensburg-Latham Warrensburg Cardinals
437 Washington Beverly Manor Washington Wildcats
438 Washington Central Washington Trojans
439 Washington MS Washington Panthers
440 Washington St. Patrick Washington Irish
441 Watseka Glenn Raymond Watseka Utes
442 Wauconda Wauconda Wolverines
443 Waverly Waverly Scotties
444 Wenona Fieldcrest Wenona Knights
445 West Chicago Leman West Chicago Chargers
446 Western Springs McClure Western Springs Bulldogs
447 Western Springs St. John Western Springs Wildcats
448 Westmont Holy Trinity Westmont Tigers
449 Wheaton St. Michael Wheaton Lancers
450 Wheeling Holmes Wheeling Hornets
451 Wheeling London Wheeling Lightning
452 White Hall North Greene White Hall Warriors
453 Williamsville Williamsville Bee Bees
454 Willowbrook Westview Hills Willowbrook Wildcats
455 Wilmette JHS Wilmette WJHS
456 Wilmette St. Francis Wilmette Crusaders
457 Winfield Wheaton Christian Winfield Spartans
458 Winnebago Winnebago Indians
459 Wood River Lewis & Clark Wood River Patriots
460 Woodridge Jefferson Woodridge Wolverines
461 Woodstock Northwood Woodstock Warhawks
462 Yorkville Yorkville Foxes
IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.