2023 Speech

2023 Judges' Choice Winners
Area 1
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Frankfort Hickory Creek Abigail Lizak, Sophia Mason
Frankfort Hickory Creek Leila Holmes, Kyle Wilamowski
Frankfort Hickory Creek Paxton Sasso, Jared Terlep
Frankfort Hickory Creek Deborah Jones, Sahana Vijayaraj
Regular Duet Acting Frankfort Hickory Creek Camping Chaos
Kaitlyn Gorman, Regan Weber
Frankfort Hickory Creek Dear John
Penelope Morris , Kinsley Thom
Frankfort Hickory Creek The Great Goldi Lockup
Leila Holmes, Kyle Wilamowski
Frankfort Hickory Creek Teenage Idol
Maya Bosley, Aubrey Domzal
Peotone There's A Hitch
Elise Campos, Paityn Podgorny
Small Group Acting Frankfort Hickory Creek Forks, Knives, and Fakers
Angelina Gonzalez, Layla Jacobs, Regan Weber
Frankfort Hickory Creek The Curse of Granny
Abby Kunz, Aleks Stanek, Anna Strickland, Margaret Therrien
Solo Acting Lansing Memorial Just Follow Me
Jimi Starks
Manteno The Charge Up Yardsale Hill
Emma Froeschle
Storytelling Frankfort Hickory Creek Baba
Effie Bulbrooke
Area 2
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Homer Glen Hadley Zoey Holzhauser, Charleigh Kehoe
Regular Duet Acting Homer Glen Hadley Misfits
Mila Bravo, Jenna Kocanda
Homer Glen Hadley A Fine Line
Anthoula Karropoulos, Amilliana Smith
Homer Glen Homer Do You Believe in Magic?
Sydney Grijalva, Emma Vu
Homer Glen Homer A Fine Line
Brielle Peake , Krista Zuromskas
Manhattan Scare Me
Summer Bethman, Rileigh Pearson
Mokena Hide and Go Sneak
Margo Kornmuller, Scarlett Lea
Mokena Dud Wars
Peyton Fitzgerald, Jaclyn Verde
Small Group Acting Homer Glen Hadley A Little Overacting on the Prairie
Sophia Czerwien, Charleigh Kehoe, Alyssa Lagunas, Milena Straczek
Homer Glen Hadley Up, Up and Gone
Zoey Holzhauser, Michal Martinczak, Amilliana Smith
Homer Glen Homer A Day in the Life
Isabelle Marion , Morgan Myers , Gioia Puckett
Solo Acting Homer Glen Homer Just Follow Me
Logan Kargol
New Lenox Liberty Jalina Klingler
Team Improv New Lenox Martino Kara Dignan, Natalie Gnade, Marilyn Mundt, Emerson Pretzel, Emma Szablewski
Area 3
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Arlington Heights South Kinsey Poyer, Margaret Puccini
Newark Lisbon Sophia Chartrand, Kyla Wesseh
Poetry Minooka Losing You
Peyton Loustaunau
Regular Duet Acting Minooka What a Contest
Peyton Loustaunau, Aby Ventsias
Minooka Dud Wars
Taylor McLaughlin, Luxx Whillock
Minooka Dud Wars
Abby Rohrbach, Emelia Svec
Shorewood Orenic Dud Wars
Kate Butterbach, Olivia Larson
Small Group Acting Channahon Channel Surfers
Ribhu Chaher, Gavin Luzbetak, Mason Morrison, Morgan Nyalka
Channahon Gooshy
Rayanna Khairallah, Raegan Krajack, Jadin Skoniecke
Crest Hill Richland So you want to be an adult
Kourtney Garcia, Lily Hartwig, Seann Mirabella, Jairah Pimentel, Jada Williams
Newark Lisbon "The Young and the Soapless"
Ellie Lieser, Jade Mitchell, Kyla Wesseh
Sandwich The Doc Shop
Ashlyn Behringer, Ella Calvert, Delaney Gauer, Alexandria Laporte, Colton Scalf
Shorewood Troy Sweet Dreams
Natalia Falcon-Diaz, Cara Kranz, Ellie Pitsenberger
Solo Acting Arlington Heights South Brunch
How Do You Silence Your Phone?
Ellie Joyce
Sandwich The Charge Up Yardsale Hill
Alexandria Laporte
Shorewood Troy The TK
Ryan Miller
Shorewood Troy Grounded
Dylan Gonzalez
Shorewood Troy Grounded
Judah Vienne
Team Improv Channahon Ribhu Chaher, Gavin Luzbetak, Mason Morrison, Morgan Nyalka
Area 4
Event School Selections Participants
Chorale Bradley West Let Go of My Tale!
Holly Biggs, Noah Claffy, Londyn Dunn, Phoenix Fleischman, McKenzie Howe, Rayelynn Lancaster, Arieana Lunsford, Aurora Norden, Kobe Reed, Montana Sprankle, Sophia Stanepher, Annabelle Turner, Austin Vance, Jacob White, Adrianna Zambrano
Improv Duet Acting Herscher Limestone Payson Groff, Khya Rushing
Watseka JHS Elijah Heeren, Daniel Risetter
Regular Duet Acting Bourbonnais UGC What a Team
Vivian Miletich, Alyssa Pfeiffer
Clifton Nash BE-BOP-A-RE-RUN
Jake Poole, Rush Simoneau
Watseka JHS Hut! Hut! Hut!
Addison Morris, Betsy Newell
Small Group Acting Herscher Limestone Going Local
Gage Clark, Ashton Gartner, Jared Gordon, Rj Pardon, Payton Wapinski
Watseka JHS Boys' Night Out
Caleb Mustered, Daniel Risetter, Brayden Shephard, Owen Swartz, Anit Zejneli
Watseka JHS The Hotel Stupid
Canaan Curtis, Ellie Hutchinson, Law Rigsby, London Starkey, Seth Wittenborn
Storytelling Watseka JHS Klutz
Avery Pufahl
Team Improv Herscher Limestone Kenzie Adams, Ashlyn Goers, Reese Hartman, Cole Wright
Area 5
Event School Selections Participants
Impromptu Individual Speaking Coal City Jaiden Leman
Regular Duet Acting Coal City Sister, You're Crazy
Jaycee Chase, Penny D'Arcy
Dwight Reagan Connor, Addyson Pittenger
Morris ICS Misfits
Elise Cherven, Mallory Munsell
Morris Saratoga On The Air!
Abby Borchers, Stella Wright
Small Group Acting Morris ICS Camp Outlaw
Sam Biros, Jj Borgstrom, Noah Harper, Kellen Khuel
Morris ICS Wonder Wipes
Tatiana Garcia, Isabella Gonzales-Guerro, Lucy Munsell, Sophia Ramos
Morris Nettle Creek Feelings...Nothing More Than Feelings
Tessa Cryder, Leah Martin, Lydia Urbasek
Solo Acting Dwight Elizabeth Hansen
Area 6
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Marseilles Milton Pope Maci Malone, Chloe Roberts
Marseilles Milton Pope Crayton Chapman, Jackson Fort
Marseilles Milton Pope Lincoln Hebel, Kyle Hedge
Regular Duet Acting Amboy Hut, Hut, Hut
Caiddie Phelps, Kylee Zellhofer
Henry-Senachwine Now Hear This!
Isabella Hall, Chloe Ritter
LaSalle Trinity Catholic Rasslin'
Jake Kasprak , Jackson Layhew
Marseilles Milton Pope Bungee
Maci Malone, Chloe Roberts
Ottawa Wallace Now Hear This!
Stella Andree, Vivian Walker
Spring Valley Kennedy Ribbit
Ayden Lesman, Colin Lesman
Spring Valley Kennedy Dud Wars
Cecelia Ferrari, Mia Ossola
Small Group Acting Marseilles Milton Pope Friends Forever
Karleigh Davis, Lylah Hebel, Josie Mitchell
Ottawa Rutland Elevator Games
Adrik Gaworski, Jeremy Graman, Mitchell Macias
Ottawa Rutland Creepy Acres
Tyller Bell, Shawn Harris, Garrison Henry, Brenna Hughes
Solo Acting Ottawa Rutland The Grand Tour
Mitchell Macias
Area 7
Event School Selections Participants
Chorale Buckley St. John's Ah, School
Kinley Beyers , Grace Bohlmann, Edith Conn, Marina Day, Christian Kidwell, Ella Schluter, Kaelyn Smith , Steven Stachura, Kimberlyn Wegrzyn
Improv Duet Acting Fisher Jameson Newman, Jackson Roseman
Fisher Levi Todd, Nathan Zwilling
Regular Duet Acting Buckley St. John's Take the Plunge
Kinley Beyers , Kimberlyn Wegrzyn
Cissna Park The Raft
Liliana Heaton, Ashlyn Schmid
Cissna Park Who's on First?
Will Faber, Isaac Heaton
Small Group Acting Buckley St. John's Le Cafe Internationale
Grace Bohlmann, Ella Schluter, Kaelyn Smith
Cissna Park Channel Surfers
Liliana Heaton, Piper Scheffer, Ashlyn Schmid, Kara Walder
Cissna Park Boys Night Out
Evan Feuchtenberger, Adyn Hamrick, Austin Kaeb, Ayden Schaffer, Jonah Yergler
Fisher Hi Ho What?
Audrey Baer, Hylah Brooks, Ava Murray, Teagan Murray, Jameson Newman
Fisher Camp Outlaw
Ava Howell, Jackson Roseman, Levi Todd, Nathan Zwilling
Rantoul St. Malachy Feelings, Nothing More Than Feelings
Kyrra Evans, Megan Rivera, Melanie Rivera
Rantoul St. Malachy Girls Night Out
Emery Cler, Klaire Combest, Avery Humphrey, Kenzie McKaufsky, Charlotte Neitzel
Team Improv Cissna Park Liliana Heaton, Piper Scheffer, Ashlyn Schmid, Kara Walder
Area 8
Event School Selections Participants
Regular Duet Acting Effingham JHS The Great Profundo
Addison Bohnhoff, Destiney Leftwich
Effingham JHS Bun-gee
Katelyn West, Mattea Womack
Royal Prairieview Ogden Joe's Pizza Parlor May We Help You
Easton Ray, Ryan Schmitz
Solo Acting Effingham JHS Bubbles
Rachael Coffin
Effingham JHS Opening Tonight:Mother Goose
Anna Mitchell
Royal Prairieview Ogden Dear Virginia
Adyn Westerfield
Team Improv Cerro Gordo Clark Foss, Aerabella Gordan, Maggie Petty, Sabrina Sterling, Maddy Willard
Area 9
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Normal Epiphany Elsie Dietz, Nicole Fallon
Original Script-Individual Roanoke-Benson My Perspective
Mady Hummel
Regular Duet Acting El Paso-Gridley Sister Act
Ryen Glacinski, Holly Nowark
Lexington Pullin' the Wool
Evy Elmore, Xan Luehmann
Normal Kingsley "The Address Label"
Claire Delahunt, Mary "timony" Donlick
Normal Metcalf Air Freida
Matilda Doxsie, Violet Miller
Normal Metcalf Acting Up
Addison Richardson, Atley Richardson
Roanoke-Benson Air Freida
Laney Hodel, Madelynn Pegg
Small Group Acting Heyworth Quaran-Teen
Emily Brown, Brandon Hadden, Revelle Lund
Normal Chiddix Camp Oomygosha
Aadya Manthena, Aaliyah Mohapatra, Brooklyn Thomas
Normal Epiphany A Little Over-acting on the Prairie
Lila Carter, Kiara Foster, Violet Johnson, Maggie Wey
Roanoke-Benson A Day in the Life
Logan Rogers, Heidi Waldschmidt, Teddy Waldschmidt
Roanoke-Benson Hey Dude!
Anthony Goett, Liam Knobloch, Ryder Schultz
Solo Acting Normal Metcalf You Gotta Row
Lincoln Wollenweber
Normal Metcalf The Day The Crayons Quit
Josie Bottomley
Area 10
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Washington Central Iris Funk, Emmy Gerth
Regular Duet Acting Metamora GS Do You Believe In Magic?
Rowden Holmes, Annabelle Shute
Washington Central Open to Interpretation
Emma Butler, Elise Moehle
Small Group Acting East Peoria Central Doggies for Dummies
Annabelle Beeney, Genevieve Biller, Carter Harris , Sylee Vance
Germantown Hills Completely Malled
Georgia Grabenstetter, Amiya Stewart, Abigail Tavenner
Germantown Hills The Four-In-One
Ava Jane Fischer, Julia Legg, Emily Thelen, Jayd Welch
Germantown Hills Creepy Acres
Jackson Bevard, Logan Hand, Eli Sturgell, Ethan Wolven
Washington Central Doggies...for Dummies
Iris Funk, Emmy Gerth, Mia Lykins, Milo Mueller
Washington Central Channel Surfers
Elena Carrillo, Callie James, Adelyn Koci, Hannah Reetz
Washington Central So Long Kitty
Lilah Otto, Hudson Smith, Alaina Sondag
Washington Central Group Therapy
Cora Bloodworth, Quinn Fleshman, Alexis Lehman, Isabella Rogers, Violet Smith
Solo Acting Washington Central The Cat's Meow
Emily Sandberg
Area 11
Event School Selections Participants
Regular Duet Acting Dunlap MS The Heist
Adhira Sai Ramesh, Samyuktha Sairam
Dunlap MS A Ghost of a Chance
Naman Kosooru, Chinmayee Tatavarthi
Dunlap MS A Banquet of Friendship
Keerthana Lakshami Edavan, Saanvi Nair
Dunlap MS This Speech Contest Has Been Cancelled
Anaya Joshi, Saee Khadke
Dunlap MS Wait! Wait, Superhero
Saanvi Bhima, Saathvik Bhima
Small Group Acting Dunlap MS Wonder Wipes
Nishka Bhanabhagvanwala, Anvi Sajja, Saanvi Sajja, Vahni Shah
Solo Acting Dunlap MS Grounded
Aaminah Amanullah
Dunlap MS Grounded
Akshara Vamaraju
Dunlap MS Opening Tonight: Mother Goose
Dakshi Tulasaku
Dunlap MS Lights Out
Shaun Lao
Dunlap MS Vacate
Claire Marquette
Peoria Hollis Grounded
Brady Richardson
Peoria Norwood Obedience Training Session
William House
Team Improv Peoria Hollis Brooklyn Bell, Joselyn Bell, Anna Driscoll, Dugan Inman, Ronan Smallwood
Area 12
Event School Selections Participants
Regular Duet Acting Brimfield Hut! Hut! Hut!
Ashlyn Bertsch, Mya Hill
Brimfield Misfits
Willow Carlton, Eisley Soucie
Dunlap Valley MS Wild Kingdom
Dhruv Nalla, Neil Purushotham
Dunlap Valley MS Now Hear This
Advaitaa Nagulapalli, Avyaktaa Nagulapalli
Small Group Acting Dunlap Valley MS The Doctor Will See You Now
Hriidhaan Boddapati, Kavin Kumar, Lavin Rajeev
Elmwood So Long, Kitty
Aggie Baumann, Gianna Funk, Layla Strom
Peoria Pleasant Valley Let the Games Begin
Amelia Glasgow, Caydence Horn, Zareya McDonald, Kai Pearson
Solo Acting Dunlap Valley MS What Can You Do With a Chair?
Abhiram Boddeda
Dunlap Valley MS To Be or Not
Emersyn Jones
Dunlap Valley MS I'm Really Good at This Stuff
Advaith Arvind
Team Improv Elmwood Logan French, Kolton Head, Joshua Livengood, Beckett Morse
Area 13
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Bartonville Monroe Kenley Graham, Raegan Monroe
Stanford Olympia Lise Hanson, Ariana Whinna
Regular Duet Acting Bartonville GS The Boys in Our Class
Abbigail Albee, Julia Lopez
Stanford Olympia Doomsday
Angela Barger, Juliet Williams
Small Group Acting Stanford Olympia Group Therapy
Sidney Droe, Graham Durheim, Destiny Gonzalez, Lise Hanson, Cloey Johnson
Solo Acting Bartonville Monroe Grounded
James Thomas
Stanford Olympia Sun Dazed
Ellie Cook
Tremont Junie B. Jones Boo and I Mean It
Maddison Turner
Area 14
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Geneseo MS Zoe Friedline, Clare Hulsbrink
Geneseo MS William Davis, Landon French
Regular Duet Acting Geneseo MS Have a Seat!
Tori Finegan, Jadynn Pollard
Small Group Acting Geneseo MS Channel Surfers
Jasmine Foss, Jacey Gehl, Catalina Meis, Eden Vanopdorp
Geneseo St. Malachy The Santa Clause
Lincoln Anderson, Andrew Henderson, Connor Schaaf, Colton Seals
Geneseo St. Malachy Yo Ho Yuck!
Nathan Dwyer, Everett Haars, Charlie Hone, Gus Osborn, Jase Wyffels
Geneseo St. Malachy The Culture Club
Aubrey Degrave, Samantha Minnaert-Yocum, Remington Rahmus, Shae Robertson, Kate Vorac
Geneseo St. Malachy A Slight Adjustment
Declan Gillespie, Justin Roemer, Hudson Vorac
Geneseo St. Malachy Feelings, Nothing More Than Feelings
Kellan Knackstedt, Bradlee Larson, Scarlett Sunstrom
Stronghurst West Central Poof
Layla Cook, Brady Lenahan, Islia Rodeffer, Laney Salyers
Stronghurst West Central Channel Surfers
Tanner Burrell, Wyatt Goff, Tyler Ricketts, Liam Winters
Solo Acting Geneseo MS Grounded
Henry Pratt
Area 15
Event School Selections Participants
Regular Duet Acting Chatham Glenwood IS The Great Goldi Lockup
Melanie Barker-Schaefer, Eliot Krezesinski
Springfield Iles This Speech Contest Has Been Cancelled
Layla Jones, Braelyn O'Brien
Springfield Iles Dumb Bunny
Amelia Martin, Layla Ollech
Small Group Acting Chatham Glenwood IS Welcome to the Curl Up and Dye
Lawrence Archer, Brynlee Beck, Emerson Chockley, Marley Sullivan, Gabriel Varlotta
Chatham Glenwood IS Tiny Tea Party
Alice Liberman, Gracie McAdamis, Charlie Moreland, Kinsley Rembusch, Raurie Wilson
Springfield Iles Franken-bro
James Houlihan, Jadess Mangham, Sam Swihart
Solo Acting Assumption Central A & M Just Follow Me
Arlo Lawrence
Team Improv Springfield Iles Jadess Mangham, Amelia Martin, Layla Ollech, Sam Swihart
Area 16
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Lincoln Carroll Catholic Kenneadi Kohl, Sophia Struebing
Regular Duet Acting Illiopolis Sangamon Valley Anybody Want My Brother
Aidan Grabinski, Kinsley Lubich
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley Deadly Dan's Diner
Aeris Briggs, Addy Force
Lincoln Zion Lutheran The Grandest Larceny
Charlotte Judd, Ellie Wrage
Lincoln Zion Lutheran Dud War
Alyssa Lamb, Elaina Martin
Small Group Acting Lincoln Carroll Catholic Doggin It
Ava Guich, Meara Johnston, Zoie Richardson, Sophia Struebing
Lincoln JHS Exit Stage Right
Kenidie Evans, Sammy Lewis, Sophia Wilkerson
Solo Acting Illiopolis Sangamon Valley The Driving Instructor
Devon Ebken
Lincoln JHS Hit the Bricks
Jude Washburn
Area 17
Event School Selections Participants
Chorale Ashland A-C Central Let Go Of My Tale
Allyana Barajas, Ella Conner, Jessa Fanning, Layla Goff, Paige Harris, Lucas King, Avarie Price, Kelsie Sellers, Louella Turner
White Hall North Greene I am Not Getting Up
Sick
Tate Bushnell, Jenelle Crawford, Barbie Davidson, Ben Janus, Sawyer Lamb, Brantley Little, Taylor Schutz, Madi Snyder, Dani Stepp, Elizabeth Wells, Michael Wells
Improv Duet Acting Greenfield Kinley Pyatt, Brookelyn Schild
Regular Duet Acting Greenfield Tech Support
Ella Lero, Elizabeth Wright
White Hall North Greene Girl Behind the Wheel
Livia Cooper, Elizabeth Wells
Small Group Acting Carrollton St. John Completely Malled
Ada Albrecht, Brooklyn Steinacher, Maisy Wolfley
Carthage The Finishing Touch
Heidi Amschler, Payslee Carle, Josie Moore, Ava Roberts, Elliotte Surprenant
Carthage A Wolf at the Door
Cole Boyles, Braxton Dickerson, Jack Duffy, Logan Shirey, Troy Wear
Carthage Channel Surfers
Brigham Blanton, Nolan Murphy, Parker Walker, Myles Wear
Carthage What Ho!
Karsyn Bliss, Josie Boyer, Lexis Carle, Sophia White
Carthage Wonder Wipes
Trinity Aber, Josie Day, Delia Henoch, Brittany Perez
Solo Acting Greenfield The T.K.
Elizabeth Wright
Team Improv White Hall North Greene Tate Bushnell, Barbie Davidson, Ben Janus, Sawyer Lamb, Taylor Schutz
IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2024 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.