2022 Speech

2022 Judges' Choice Winners
Area 1
Event School Selections Participants
Original Script-Individual Frankfort Hickory Creek Mino and Jaco
Eleni Xenidis
Regular Duet Acting Frankfort Hickory Creek Hut, Hut, Hut
Meghan Chay, Sophia Mora
Frankfort Hickory Creek Demon Child
Azariya Davis, Amerie Green
Peotone A Fine Line
Katelyn Leitelt, Olivia Robinson
Small Group Acting Frankfort Hickory Creek The Making of a Star
Audrey Gleason, Elizabeth Labuda, Anna Podlesak
Frankfort Hickory Creek The Young and the Soapless
Bree Klipstein, Cece Oceguera, Lia Ulcigrai
Frankfort Hickory Creek The Right Now Show
Meghan Chay, Matt Jansen, Sophia Shuster, Eleni Xenidis
Solo Acting Beecher Foe Sale:One Sister- Cheap!
Michael Demase
Frankfort Hickory Creek I am not a bully
Eleni Xenidis
Manteno I Want to Say Something About Parents
Emma Froeschle
Peotone Hey Dummy
Shariah Judon
Area 2
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Homer Glen Hadley Ashlee Myre, Klarabelle Talaski
Homer Glen Homer Evelin Maloney, Aishat Onapajo
New Lenox Martino Riley Dignan, Lex Voss
Original Script-Individual New Lenox Martino Poetry Program
Olivia Dubois
Small Group Acting Homer Glen Hadley A Day in the Life
Addison Cantrall, Jacob Chavez, Reese Holzhauser
Homer Glen Hadley Up, Up and Gone
Sydney Grijalva, Oliver McDivit, Amelia Tannura
Mokena Noonan Le Cafe Internationale
Carina Diorio, Melanie Hague, Sophia Valentini
Mokena Noonan Hey Dude!
Ella Dahlman, Lyla Kimsey, Ryleigh McQuillan
Solo Acting New Lenox Liberty Frankenstein
Dylan Hurley
Area 3
Event School Selections Participants
Original Script-Duet DeKalb St. Mary's The Tree Made of Money
Sam Jaros, Josh Smith
Original Script-Individual Minooka Asylum
Daisah McDuff
Minooka Mom's Triggers
Ethan Gass
Minooka The Spectrum
Maxwell Remus
Regular Duet Acting Glen Ellyn Hadley The Great Awakening
Allison Kwiatkowski, Olivia Powell
Minooka There's a Hitch
Daisah McDuff, Alison Vera
Shorewood Orenic Now Hear This!
Josiah Salazar, Kiari Santana
Small Group Acting Channahon Channel Surfers
Emily Heiden, Kaylee McGowan, Avery Murphy, Sophronia Reinhart
DeKalb St. Mary's Hotel Stupid
Molly Manhart, Sophia Phillips, Miranda Schramer, Addie Waddle, Danielle Walter
Sandwich Rockin in the Treetops
Ashylyn Behringer, Delaney Gauer, Sophie Halmagyi, Alexandria Laporte, Sierra Laporte
Solo Acting Glen Ellyn Hadley Bubbles
Audrey Mills
Glen Ellyn Hadley The Cat's Meow
Olivia Gifford
Shorewood Troy Vacate
Tabitha Witthouse
Shorewood Troy Bubbles
Vera Barbour
Team Improv Glen Ellyn Hadley Maya Kittner, Emily Lowrie, Lily Marsh, Macki Qualio
Minooka Tyler Carli, Julia Remus, Maxwell Remus, Alison Vera
Area 4
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Watseka JHS Lilly Kingdon, Avery Pufahl
Regular Duet Acting Bourbonnais UGC I Just Learned to Drive
Vivian Miletich, Alyssa Pfeiffer
Watseka JHS Fire Me Up, Mama!
Addison Morris, Betsy Newell
Watseka JHS Girl Behind the Wheel
Libby Hamilton, Kate Sabol
Watseka JHS Coffee Talk
Kayleigh Clifton, Aleah Raymer
Small Group Acting Bradley Central Wonder Wipes
Caylee Boreman, Brylee Gersch, Lily Mac Queen, Lola Munson
Bradley Central Realer Than Real
Joanna Jenkins, Olivia LaFond, Isauria Rios-Richey, Amaya Zambrano
Clifton Nash THE YOUNG AND THE SOAPLESS
Helen Harris, Abby Ryan, Clare Ryan
Crescent City Wonder Wipes
Cooper Delahr, Gavin Kollmann, Kaysen Medina, Jacob Quick
St. Anne Hickory, Dickory What?
Emmett Johnson, Zander Kirkland, Stevie Moore
Watseka JHS Think Big
Caleb Mustered, Daniel Risetter, Brayden Shephard, Owen Swartz, Anit Zejneli
Watseka JHS Channel Surfers
Cayden Gibson, Elijah Heeren, Lilly Kingdon, Avery Pufahl
Solo Acting Watseka JHS Hit the Bricks
Elika Hardisty
Watseka JHS On the Eve of an Argument
Olivia Drake
Storytelling Watseka JHS Tough Being a Kid
Eli Maulding
Area 5
Event School Selections Participants
Impromptu Individual Speaking Braidwood Reed-Custer Logan Bean
Improv Duet Acting Gardner Aubrey Male, Jaci Wilkey
Morris Nettle Creek Tessa Cryder, Lydia Urbasek
Original Script-Duet Morris ICS Partners
Mia Frias, Peyton Uher
Small Group Acting Braidwood ES Completely Malled
Katie Carson, Mollie Dockery, Lucy Esparza
Dwight FAMILY COURT
Joey Groves, Ethan Marques, Cadence Murphy, Ella Payne, Lauren Snyder
Solo Acting Coal City I'm Really Good at This Stuff
Xavier Baer
Dwight The Little Match Girl
Lauren Snyder
Dwight Who will Feed the Children
Ella Payne
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman There Oughta Be A Law
Tori Skelton
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Grounded
Braden Skelton
Area 6
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Marseilles Milton Pope Louisa Jeppson, Ellie Maierhofer
Regular Duet Acting Spring Valley Kennedy Dud Wars
Katie Cruz, Jocelyn King
Small Group Acting Cornell Friends Forever?
Abbigail Armstrong, Brooklyn Delheimer, Billie Jo Shehorn
Ottawa Rutland Afloat on a Boat
Tyller Bell, Jeremy Graman, Shawn Harris, Gage Henry, Garrison Henry
Ottawa Rutland So Long, Kitty
Liviana Camacho-Maynard, Bella Maynard, Marley McGuire
Solo Acting Amboy Cat's Meow
Aaron Costner
Spring Valley Kennedy Driving Lessons
Arianna Vera
Team Improv Ottawa Rutland Jeremy Graman, Brenna Hughes, Mitchell Macias, Marley McGuire
Area 7
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Fisher Justin Landers, Andrew Todd
Regular Duet Acting Fisher Hut Hut Hut
Lexi Briggs, Kate Epperson
Small Group Acting Buckley St. John's Channel Surfers
Grace Bohlmann, Edith Conn, Kassandra Ecker, Brooklyn Hitchens
Cissna Park Feelings, Nothing More Than Feelings
Skyler Estay, Sawyer Kaeb, Asher Scheffer
Cissna Park Poof!
Liliana Heaton, Piper Scheffer, Ashlyn Schmid, Kara Walder
Cissna Park The Granny Box
Olivia Diskin, Amelia Hodel, Audrey Neukomm, Lillian Neukomm
Fisher Channel Surfers
Justin Landers, Jackson Roseman, Andrew Todd, Nathan Zwilling
Paxton-Buckley-Loda Fee Fi Fo Flub
Paityn Badgley, Jerilyn Dunlavey, Cole Ostendorf, Lilly Schaumburg, Tessa Wurmnest
Rantoul St. Malachy Hickory, Dickory, What?
Kyrra Evans, Megan Rivera, Melanie Rivera
Solo Acting Fisher Little Red, The Hood
Bo Epperson
Area 8
Event School Selections Participants
Regular Duet Acting Royal Prairieview Ogden The Raft
Alec Bowlin, Jack Wear
Small Group Acting Royal Prairieview Ogden Flight Fright
Cylas Hinton, Avrianna Lyttle, Adam Marschke
Royal Prairieview Ogden So Long Kitty
Olivia Berlatsky, Hannah Nirider, Korinne Travis
Solo Acting Oakwood JHS Cool Advice
Jazmaya Gerrity
Area 9
Event School Selections Participants
Impromptu Individual Speaking Normal Metcalf JW Black
Regular Duet Acting El Paso-Gridley Misfits
Brooklyn Miller, Summer Price
El Paso-Gridley Sister Act
Jillian Cornwall, Olivia Montemurro
El Paso-Gridley Most Popular
Avery Glacinski, Verity Nowark
Normal Epiphany Fine Line
Niki Fallon, Anna Johnson
Normal Metcalf Cattle Call
Mikaela Jagodzinski, Henry Young
Pontiac St. Mary's Take the Plunge
Kate Lauritsen, Lanie McGuckin
Small Group Acting Normal Epiphany Next Stop!
Gabe Hermes, Gavin Rossi, Luca Rossi
Normal Epiphany A Little Over-Acting On the Praire
Hana Blessing, Vivi Bond, Everly French, Jordan Wingate
Odell St. Paul The Santa Clause
Isla Davis, Noah Davis, Luke Josefik, Michael Josefik
Roanoke-Benson Forks, Knives and Fakers
Anthony Goett, Avery Rieke, Molly Shuck
Roanoke-Benson In the Mood
Liam Knobloch, Logan Rogers, Teddy Waldschmidt
Solo Acting El Paso-Gridley I'll Be With You Shortly
Rylen Moss
Forrest Prairie Central I'll Be With You Shortly
Sarah Wilken
Normal Metcalf Playwriting 101: The Rooftop Lessons
Greyson Thome
Normal Metcalf Bubbles
Elaine Ding
Team Improv Normal Kingsley Bryan Bathe, Claire Delahunt, Mary Timony Donlick, Riley Park, Mackenzie Wegerzyn
Area 10
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Lowpoint-Washburn Eliza Ehnis, Maizie Hamilton
Regular Duet Acting Germantown Hills Mirror, Mirror
Delphine Slape, Mackenzie Webb
Metamora GS Do You Believe In Magic?
Nate Boles, Zoey Sommer
Washington Central Open to Interpretation
Emmy Gerth, Ben Meinhold
Washington Central Xeno Evil
Dean Brolley, Henry Ward
Small Group Acting Germantown Hills Channel Surfers
Jackson Bevard, Logan Hand, Eli Sturgell, Ethan Wolven
Spring Bay Riverview Channel Surfers
Tyler Anderson, Ethan Dean, Jameson Haley, Marshall Walsh
Solo Acting Metamora GS To Be or Not to Be
Zach Laming
Metamora GS Grounded
Ben Ingold
Team Improv Washington Central Caroline Bloch, Daniel Duran, Mollie Franzen, Iris Funk, Charlotte Maston, Henry Ward
Area 11
Event School Selections Participants
Regular Duet Acting Dunlap MS Acting Up
Arwa Samiwala, Tanisha Shah
Dunlap MS Completely Sauced
Yazen Ehbesh, Benjamin Han
Dunlap MS Acting Up
Gauri Rastogi, Sharvi Tandon
Mossville "Misfits"
Addison Bainter, Brynn Wall
Small Group Acting Dunlap MS The Weegee
Namratha Dinesh, Akshaya Tanvi Konjeti, Dakshi Tulasaku
Solo Acting Dunlap MS My Best Friend
Keerthana Lakshmi Edavan
Dunlap MS Making Tracks
Sohum Kodikar
Dunlap MS Just Follow Me
Aaminah Amanullah
Dunlap MS There Oughta Be a Law
Anagha Jayaraman
Team Improv Dunlap MS Alishba Asim, Gauri Rastogi, Nethraa Venkatesh, Roy Wei
Area 12
Event School Selections Participants
Impromptu Individual Speaking Elmwood Draven Yarbrough
Improv Duet Acting Farmington Central Chloe Briggs, Jillian Carpenter
Peoria Reservoir Lili Jones, Elena Ramquist
Original Script-Duet Peoria Reservoir Dungeon Disaster
Tobin Robertson, Tristan Stewart
Regular Duet Acting Dunlap Valley MS Bungee
Liam Driscoll, Thomas Liu
Small Group Acting Dunlap Valley MS Group Therapy
Aerith Adams, Sadhikya Boga, Ayaana Haque, Michaela Meneses, Olivia Pan
Dunlap Valley MS Next Stop
Hriidhaan Boddapati, Kavin Kumar Suriya Prakash, Lavin Rajeev
Peoria Reservoir Feelings...Nothing More than Feelings
Lili Jones, Elena Ramquist, Ada Shipman-Gossman
Solo Acting Dunlap Valley MS I Am Going Crazy
Dresden Michel
Area 14
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Geneseo MS Carter French, Chase Vandewoestyne
Regular Duet Acting Geneseo MS Just Cuz
Evelyn Debaene, Stella Smith
Geneseo MS Open to Interpretation
Bryce Gillespie, Molly Wannemacher
Geneseo MS Completely Sauced
Fritz Bolme, Colin Roemer
Lewistown JHS Dud Wars
Ella Osborn, Adalee Sours
Small Group Acting Geneseo MS Time in a Box
Karoline Hasson, Kenzi Hasson, Olivia Ruby, Payton Vanzuiden
Solo Acting Geneseo MS Happily Never After
Hazel Harris
Stronghurst West Central Hey Dummy!
Mason Schaley
Area 15
Event School Selections Participants
Original Script-Duet Taylorville JHS I Can't Solve This Case!
Jayce McMillon, Blaise Rogers
Regular Duet Acting Cerro Gordo Do You Believe in Magic?
Clark Foss, Madeline Willard
Effingham JHS Puppy Pops
Ava Sheehan, Merry Taliwaga
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley Misfits
Rachel Knight, Brooklyn Warnick
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley Take the Plunge
Aidan Grabinski, Noah Martin
Small Group Acting Effingham JHS Weegee
Rachael Coffin, Evie Macklin, Hannah Wagner
Effingham JHS Realer Than Real
Amelia Clark, Evie Macklin, Kallie Phillips, Hannah Wagner
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley Party Girls
Charlotte Murphy, Lydia Pierson, Samantha Simpkins
Taylorville JHS The Young and the Soapless
Hope Kietzman, Mylie Nation, Molly Smith
Solo Acting Illiopolis Sangamon Valley King Kong
Steven Musgrove
Team Improv Effingham JHS Rachael Coffin, Kaydence Grigg, Julie Larsen, Addy Schoonover, Ava Sheehan, Merry Taliwaga
Area 16
Event School Selections Participants
Improv Duet Acting Lincoln Carroll Catholic Carlie Buttell, Mila McCray
Lincoln Zion Lutheran Blaine Klemm, Ellie Wrage
Regular Duet Acting Springfield Christian Open To Interpretation
Kayla Blankenship, Ella Meyer
Small Group Acting Lincoln Carroll Catholic Channel Surfers
Addison Davis, Sloane Knollenberg, Kenneadi Kohl, Kori Singleton
Lincoln Carroll Catholic The Coach
Reece Entwistle, Tyler Mattingly, Starla Russell
Lincoln Zion Lutheran Feelings....Nothing More Than Feelings
Alexis Lamb, Ellie McFadden, Ellie Wrage
Springfield Christian Going Local
Aubrey Beever, Julia Janetske, Jeremiah LeVoy, Maddy Ludtke, Sharanya Shani
Solo Acting Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell Adam & Eve
Emersyn Keith
Springfield Christian To Be Or Not To Be
Wyatt Black
Area 17
Event School Selections Participants
Impromptu Individual Speaking Griggsville-Perry Casen Shoemaker
Improv Duet Acting Carrollton St. John Brookelyn Eilerman, Hayden McMurtrie
Regular Duet Acting Carrollton St. John A Fine Line
Kleery Albrecht, Kyla Sibley
Small Group Acting Carthage Group Therapy
Karsyn Bliss, Lexis Carle, Nora Desotel, Ellie Gillett, Sophia White
Carthage Feelings, Nothing More Than Feelings
Theo Livingston, Dante Patch, Matayo Renteria
Greenfield Girl's Night Out
Hayden Benedict, Ella Lero, Melanie Ritter, Brookelyn Schild, Elizabeth Wright
Solo Acting Carrollton St. John My Best Friend
Alexis Martin
Greenfield The Night Bub Blevins Went Berserk
Silas Moore
Greenfield You Put What On Your Hair?
Hayden Benedict
White Hall North Greene Grounded
Abigail Janus
White Hall North Greene Grounded
Arryana Kitson
IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.