IESA Track & Field
2021 Class 2A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 506   -   Enrollment Split: TBD   -   Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Seneca High School
Host: Seneca
Friday, May 7, 2021,  2:00 PM
@ Seneca High School , 307 E. Scott St., Seneca   Map
**Note Meet date of Friday 5/7
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 5, 2021  5:00 PM
@ Virtual
Fox River Grove   
Hinckley-Big Rock MS   
Marseilles ES   
Ottawa Wallace   
Plainfield St. Mary   
Schaumburg Christian   
Seneca    (Host)
Serena   
Somonauk   
Waterman Indian Creek   
Winfield Wheaton Christian   
 
Sectional 2
@ Erie Middle School
Host: Erie
Saturday, May 8, 2021,  10:00 AM
@ Erie Middle School , 500 5th Ave., Erie   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 5, 2021  6:00 PM
@ Virtual Seeding Meeting
Amboy   
Colona   
East Moline Northeast   
Erie    (Host)
Fulton River Bend   
Lanark Eastland   
Orion   
Polo Aplington   
Prophetstown PLT   
Rock Falls St. Andrew    (Co-op)
Rockford Christian   
South Beloit   
 
Sectional 3
@ Bishop McNamara, Rich Zinanni Stadium
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Friday, May 7, 2021,  1:00 PM
@ Bishop McNamara, Rich Zinanni Stadium , 550 West Brookmont Blvd., Kankakee   Map
**Note Meet date of Friday 5/7
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 5, 2021  5:30 PM
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School , 550 West Brookmont Blvd., Kankakee   Map
Bismarck-Henning   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Dwight   
Fisher   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara    (Host)
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Sidell Salt Fork   
 
Sectional 4
@ Ridgeview JR/SR High School
Host: Colfax Ridgeview
Saturday, May 8, 2021,  9:00 AM
@ Ridgeview JR/SR High School , 202 E. Wood St., Colfax   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 5, 2021  5:00 PM
@ Ridgeview JR/SR High School , 202 E. Wood St., Colfax   Map
Argenta-Oreana   
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Buffalo Tri-City   
Colfax Ridgeview    (Host)
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Co-op)
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Normal Metcalf   
 
Sectional 5
@ Putnam County High School
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Saturday, May 8, 2021,  9:00 AM
@ Putnam County High School , 402 East Silverspoon Ave., Granville   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 5, 2021  5:00 PM
@ Virtual
McNabb Putnam County    (Host)
Mossville   
Oglesby Washington   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Harrison   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Lindbergh   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Quest   
Peoria Washington   
Sparland Midland   
Streator Woodland   
 
Sectional 6
@ Tremont High School
Host: Tremont
Saturday, May 8, 2021,  9:00 AM
@ Tremont High School , 400 W. Pearl, Tremont   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 5, 2021  6:00 PM
@ Tremont High School , 400 W. Pearl, Tremont   Map
Bartonville Monroe   
Delavan   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Mason City Illini Central   
New Berlin JHS   
Pawnee    (Co-op)
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Tremont    (Host)
Virginia    (Co-op)
Waverly    (Co-op)
 




IESA Track & Field 2021 Class 2A Sectional Assignments
Sectional 7
@ TBD
Saturday, May 8, 2021
@ TBD
Brimfield   
Cuba    (Co-op)
Elmwood   
Havana   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Lewistown JHS   
Monmouth United   
Oneida ROWVA   
Princeville   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
Toulon Stark County   
 
Sectional 8
@ TBD
Saturday, May 8, 2021
@ TBD
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Dallas City    (Co-op)
Hamilton   
Liberty   
Mendon Unity   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Payson Seymour   
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Sectional 9
@ Tuscola High School
Host: Tuscola East Prairie
Friday, May 7, 2021,  3:30 PM
@ Tuscola High School , 504 S. Prairie St., Tuscola   Map
Girls Events 5/7 @ 3:30 p.m.; Boys Events 5/8 @ 9:30 a.m.
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 5, 2021  6:00 PM
@ Tuscola Middle School , 409 E. Prairie, Tuscola   Map
Arcola   
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Casey-Westfield   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Louisville North Clay   
Neoga   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Oblong   
Palestine    (Co-op)
Paris Crestwood   
Tuscola East Prairie    (Host)
Villa Grove   
 
Sectional 10
@ Okaw Valley High School
Host: Findlay Okaw Valley
Saturday, May 8, 2021,  9:00 AM
@ Okaw Valley High School , 709 South Saint John St., Bethany   Map
Seed Meeting: Wednesday, May 5, 2021  5:00 PM
@ Virtual
Altamont    (Co-op)
Assumption Central A & M   
Brownstown    (Co-op)
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley    (Host)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Kinmundy South Central   
Madison   
White Hall North Greene   
 

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - https://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association