Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2019 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 8AA Results
Last updated 5/18/2019 8:03:18 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 8AA Boys:   11.16   +   2017    Chris Brown (prelims), Monticello 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Octavius Peterson-Turner Lisle 11.64 2
2 Gabe Zeigler-Harris East Peoria Central 11.73 5
3 James Harris Springfield Grant 11.78 4
4 Kaden Brown Girard North Mac 11.84 1
5 Jaden Saunders Chatham Glenwood 11.87 3
6 Kaden Feagin Arthur 11.76 5
7 Andre Copeland Shorewood Troy 11.88 3
8 Daniel Lacy Champaign Jefferson 11.90 4
9 Jr Pierscionek Shorewood Troy 11.92 3
10 Roderick Carter Calumet City Dolton 149 12.01 5
11 James Major Lansing Memorial 12.02 4
12 Adrien Agee Rockford Flinn 12.04 4
13 Danari Bowden Calumet City Dolton 149 12.07 2
14 Peyton Locke Taylor Ridge Rockridge 12.13 3
15 Nathan Van Witzenburg Crystal Lake Bernotas 12.14 1
16 Michael Doneske Homer Glen Homer 12.17 2
17 Ty Harden Gibson City GCMS 12.19 2
18 Carlos Atkins East St. Louis Clark 12.21 3
18 Jerry Thurman Matteson Colin Powell 12.21 2
20 Marquan Howard DeKalb Huntley 12.22 4
21 Lashawn Wallace Canton Ingersoll 12.24 3
21 Quartez Anderson Chatham Glenwood 12.24 1
23 Jacob Dahlin New Lenox Liberty 12.25 4
23 Myrion Hogue Matteson Huth 12.25 2
25 Aaron Hayes Edwardsville Liberty 12.31 2
26 Patrick Sengco Gurnee Viking 12.33 3
27 Jaden Bossie University Park Crete Monee 12.34 1
28 Cael Hiser Channahon 12.39 5
29 Isaiah Kobbeman Rock Falls 12.42 5
30 Aidan Orlando Arlington Heights South 12.44 1
31 Keith Gilchrese Alton 12.64 1
32 Rani Elremaily Lake Zurich North 12.74 1
-- John Gore Matteson Colin Powell -- 5
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Octavius Peterson-Turner Lisle 11.76 1
2 Gabe Zeigler-Harris East Peoria Central 11.83 1
3 Kaden Feagin Arthur 11.84 1
4 James Harris Springfield Grant 11.87 1
5 Kaden Brown Girard North Mac 12.05 1
6 Jaden Saunders Chatham Glenwood 12.07 1
7 Daniel Lacy Champaign Jefferson 12.09 1
8 Andre Copeland Shorewood Troy 12.25 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   22.29   *   2011    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Class 8AA Boys:   22.29   +   2011    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kaden Feagin Arthur 22.93 4
2 Gabe Zeigler-Harris East Peoria Central 23.12 4
3 James Harris Springfield Grant 23.28 4
4 Octavius Peterson-Turner Lisle 23.72 4
5 Edward Clark University Park Crete Monee 23.85 2
6 Jaden Saunders Chatham Glenwood 24.07 4
7 Kaden Brown Girard North Mac 24.21 3
8 Rylan Ramsdell Dixon Reagan 24.28 3
9 Antuan Lee Danville North Ridge 24.30 3
10 Jacob Dahlin New Lenox Liberty 24.35 4
11 Cael Hiser Channahon 24.53 3
11 Roderick Carter Calumet City Dolton 149 24.53 4
13 Jacob Hall Evanston Chute 24.62 3
14 Peyton Locke Taylor Ridge Rockridge 24.71 2
15 Nolan Milas Burlington Central 24.76 2
16 Isaiah Kobbeman Rock Falls 24.78 3
17 Andre Copeland Shorewood Troy 24.86 3
18 Danari Bowden Calumet City Dolton 149 24.89 4
19 Mick Wright Monticello 24.95 2
20 Marquan Howard DeKalb Huntley 24.97 2
21 Adonis Osborne Long Grove Woodlawn 25.02 2
22 Ryan Grether Roxana 25.07 2
23 Jaden Thornton Rockford Eisenhower 25.13 1
24 Patrick Sengco Gurnee Viking 25.27 1
25 Nathan Valdez Antioch 25.28 1
26 Camden Spencer Canton Ingersoll 25.41 2
27 Ajani Rush Glenwood Brookwood 25.51 3
Boys 400 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   50.89   *   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 8AA Boys:   50.89   +   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Daniel Lacy Champaign Jefferson 52.88 4
2 Valient Walsh Mahomet-Seymour 53.71 4
3 Edward Clark University Park Crete Monee 54.02 4
4 Joshua Carli Romeoville Martinez 54.05 4
5 Bryson Thomas Springfield Washington 54.47 2
6 Tyler Jansey Batavia Rotolo 54.49 3
7 Max Ryner Sherrard JHS 54.76 2
8 Joseph Miller Richmond Nippersink 54.88 3
9 Carlos Atkins East St. Louis Clark 55.05 3
10 Quinn Ahrens Batavia Rotolo 55.26 2
11 Jack Freymann Normal Chiddix 55.27 3
12 Jason McConkey Normal Parkside 55.57 4
13 Sawyer Kirts Mattoon 55.75 2
14 Rani Elremaily Lake Zurich North 55.80 2
15 Jackson Rodgers Edwardsville Liberty 55.87 4
16 Jason McKee Pittsfield Pikeland 55.98 2
17 Maurice Burkes Kankakee JHS 55.99 1
18 Carl Whitaker Morton JHS 56.02 2
19 Timothy Cross East St. Louis Clark 56.15 3
19 Tyler Chapman Normal Kingsley 56.15 4
21 Blaise Galashky Chatham Glenwood 56.20 3
22 Saul Valadez Round Lake Magee 56.48 1
23 Josh Pugh Yorkville 56.63 3
24 Raeshom Harris Matteson Colin Powell 56.83 3
25 Cody Neiber Roscoe 57.31 1
26 Kanya Clark Bloomington JHS 57.65 4
27 Logan Morse Farmington Central 57.79 1
28 Will Gabrione Arlington Heights Thomas 58.09 2
29 Sebastian Cardenas Mt. Morris Rahn 59.36 1
30 Kyle Murry Homewood Hart 1:00.43 1
Boys 800 Meter Run 8th Boys
AT Boys:   1:59.55   *   2018    Andrew Brooks, Green Oaks Oak Grove 
Class 8AA Boys:   1:59.55   +   2018    Andrew Brooks, Green Oaks Oak Grove 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Riley Newport DeKalb Clinton Rosette 2:04.57 3
2 Quintin Lowe Batavia Rotolo 2:05.62 3
3 Drew Verenski Chatham Glenwood 2:05.95 3
4 Jackson Gilbert Urbana MS 2:06.05 3
5 Akram Alothman Willowbrook Westview Hills 2:06.64 1
6 Michael mj Ward Barrington Prairie 2:06.76 3
7 Joseph Miller Richmond Nippersink 2:07.47 1
8 Eric Barajas Beach Park 2:07.57 2
9 Wesley Jackson Robinson Nuttall 2:09.75 2
10 Leighton Dietz Burlington Central 2:09.95 3
11 Gerry Cushing Frankfort Summit Hill 2:10.37 3
12 Frankie Muscarello Chicago Sacred Heart 2:10.56 3
13 Gabriel Difanis Mahomet-Seymour 2:12.06 3
14 Froylan Alonso Arlington Heights Thomas 2:12.85 2
15 Alan Nightingale Moline Wilson 2:12.91 3
16 Connor Ray Gibson City GCMS 2:13.02 2
17 Arnav Earve Springfield Franklin 2:14.50 1
18 Francisco Hernandez Evanston Chute 2:14.72 2
19 Drew Ruestman Bloomington Evans 2:14.99 2
20 Lucas Blumeyer Mackinaw Dee-Mack 2:15.92 1
21 Owen Gruben Edwardsville Lincoln 2:16.00 2
22 Brock Richards Maroa-Forsyth 2:16.40 2
23 Connor Fassler Alton 2:16.63 2
24 Ronald Lorenc Long Grove Woodlawn 2:16.66 1
25 Logan Baker Morrison JHS 2:16.84 1
26 Matthew Johnson Homer Glen Homer 2:17.96 2
27 Zachary Balzer Minooka 2:19.45 1
28 Ramon Rios Shorewood Troy 2:19.54 2
29 Lyons Buckley Roscoe 2:20.34 1
30 Aiden Mohr Dunlap MS 2:22.15 1
31 Victor Chacon Chicago Heights Washington 2:22.68 1
-- Will Taylor Geneseo MS DQ 3
Boys 1600 Meter Run 8th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel , Prospect Hts. MacArthur 
Class 8AA Boys:   4:31.75   +   2004    Kevin Havel , Prospect Hts. MacArthur 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Riley Newport DeKalb Clinton Rosette 4:42.33 2
2 Quintin Lowe Batavia Rotolo 4:43.81 2
3 Will Taylor Geneseo MS 4:46.29 2
4 Leighton Dietz Burlington Central 4:47.09 2
5 Mario Torres Wheeling London 4:49.85 1
6 Jackson Gilbert Urbana MS 4:50.11 1
7 John Westendorf Effingham JHS 4:51.40 2
8 Grant Miller Willowbrook Westview Hills 4:52.82 2
9 Caleb Levy Gurnee Woodland 4:55.48 2
10 Eric Barajas Beach Park 4:55.50 2
11 Owen Billie Batavia Rotolo 4:56.28 1
12 Skylier Riddle Normal Kingsley 4:56.48 1
13 Akili Parekh Chicago Latin School 4:56.73 2
14 Gabriel Difanis Mahomet-Seymour 4:58.23 2
15 Brandt Henderson Normal Kingsley 5:00.05 2
16 Matthew Gray East Peoria Central 5:02.26 1
17 Karson Hollander Crystal Lake Bernotas 5:03.52 1
18 Zachary Balzer Minooka 5:03.74 1
19 Owen Gruben Edwardsville Lincoln 5:03.89 1
20 Brayden Bock Dixon Reagan 5:05.42 1
21 Mitchell Burgin Chatham Glenwood 5:05.80 2
22 Brock Richards Maroa-Forsyth 5:05.84 2
23 Aidan Knappstein Lake Zurich North 5:10.30 1
24 Dane Ivancevic Flossmoor Parker 5:10.39 1
25 Jack Roberts Frankfort Summit Hill 5:10.74 2
26 Nathan Dahl Williamsville 5:12.20 1
27 Romeo Grembowicz Shorewood Troy 5:12.69 2
28 Lyons Buckley Roscoe 5:13.45 1
29 Braden Cox Dunlap MS 5:24.16 1
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 8th Boys
AT Boys:   14.08   *   2018    Robert Hill, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 8AA Boys:   14.08   +   2018    Robert Hill, Cahokia Wirth 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jackson Kern Auburn JHS at Divernon 15.03 5
2 Jaden Bossie University Park Crete Monee 15.22 1
3 Myrion Hogue Matteson Huth 15.38 2
4 Josh Franklin University Park Crete Monee 15.91 3
5 Sam Drey Shorewood Troy 16.05 4
6 Jake McEntee Lockport Oak Prairie 15.70 5
7 Artez Hansen Springfield Grant 15.79 1
8 Ajani Rush Glenwood Brookwood 16.06 4
9 Nicholas Deloach Cahokia Wirth 16.08 3
10 Maurice Burkes Kankakee JHS 16.18 2
11 Tommy Spiegelman Arlington Heights Thomas 16.22 5
12 Keshawn Lyons Cahokia Wirth 16.30 2
13 Kyle Long Pleasant Plains 16.32 5
14 David Woloszczuk-Mrugala Minooka 16.38 1
15 Saiheed Jah Moline John Deere 16.52 1
16 Ben Snider Long Grove Woodlawn 16.57 2
17 Aaron Andrande Metamora GS 16.59 2
18 Austin Robinson Springfield Washington 16.60 1
18 Matthew Thomas Danville North Ridge 16.60 2
20 Ben Mathews Batavia Rotolo 16.63 2
21 Demarlynn Taylor East St. Louis Clark 16.67 4
22 Joshua Carli Romeoville Martinez 16.73 1
23 Jack Towner Manhattan 16.81 3
24 Colin Kennedy Dunlap MS 16.86 5
25 Dean Chisolm Lake Villa Palombi 17.01 4
26 Tyler Walenga Frankfort Summit Hill 17.15 4
27 Cole Matulenko Libertyville Highland MS 17.16 5
28 Caleb Miller Robinson Nuttall 17.17 3
28 Matthew Marsaglia Normal Parkside 17.17 1
30 Eric Williams Calumet City Dolton 149 17.19 3
30 Peyton Locke Taylor Ridge Rockridge 17.19 4
32 Ryan Mc Elroy Lansing Heritage 17.24 4
33 Broc McClendon Matteson Colin Powell 17.40 3
34 Evan Dugger Alton 17.47 3
-- Dane McLeland Belvidere South -- 5
-- Kael Ryan Sterling Challand -- 5
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jackson Kern Auburn JHS at Divernon 15.07 1
2 Artez Hansen Springfield Grant 15.18 1
3 Myrion Hogue Matteson Huth 15.66 1
4 Ajani Rush Glenwood Brookwood 16.01 1
5 Josh Franklin University Park Crete Monee 16.11 1
6 Jake McEntee Lockport Oak Prairie 16.37 1
7 Jaden Bossie University Park Crete Monee 16.66 1
-- Sam Drey Shorewood Troy DQ 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   45.40   *   2013   East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8AA Boys:   45.40   +   2013   East St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 University Park Crete Monee 46.00 5
2 Shorewood Troy 46.96 5
3 Bloomington JHS 47.19 5
4 Edwardsville Liberty 47.23 5
5 Calumet City Dolton 149 47.27 4
6 Alton 47.44 5
7 Quincy 47.56 5
8 Springfield Grant 47.63 3
9 Forrest Prairie Central 47.69 2
10 Champaign Jefferson 47.79 5
11 Pleasant Plains 47.84 5
12 Evanston Chute 47.97 2
13 Auburn JHS at Divernon 48.28 4
14 Long Grove Woodlawn 48.51 4
15 Beach Park 48.65 2
16 Normal Kingsley 48.66 4
17 Lake Zurich North 48.69 3
18 Beardstown MS 48.70 4
19 Algonquin Heineman 48.92 3
20 Pana JHS 48.94 2
21 Belvidere South 49.05 2
22 Lisle 49.21 3
23 Maroa-Forsyth 49.65 4
24 Rock Falls 49.77 3
25 Roxana 49.95 3
26 Matteson Colin Powell 50.15 4
27 East St. Louis Clark 50.59 3
28 McHenry MS 51.45 1
29 Chillicothe 51.52 1
-- Kankakee JHS DQ 1
-- Batavia Rotolo DQ 3
-- Galesburg Lombard DQ 2
-- Pittsfield Pikeland DQ 4
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   1:34.61   *   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 8AA Boys:   1:34.61   +   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Chatham Glenwood 1:37.66 4
2 Minooka 1:39.15 3
3 New Lenox Liberty 1:39.22 4
4 Canton Ingersoll 1:39.25 3
5 Mattoon 1:40.01 3
6 East St. Louis Clark 1:40.51 4
7 Normal Parkside 1:40.53 4
8 Williamsville 1:40.54 2
9 Morton JHS 1:41.07 3
10 Alton 1:41.42 3
11 Frankfort Summit Hill 1:41.75 4
12 Jacksonville MS 1:42.43 2
12 Edwardsville Liberty 1:42.43 3
14 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 1:42.67 2
15 Girard North Mac 1:43.13 4
16 Richmond Nippersink 1:43.29 1
17 Mt. Morris Rahn 1:44.02 2
18 Roscoe 1:44.65 1
19 Cary 1:44.70 1
20 Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 1:44.71 2
21 Romeoville Martinez 1:45.50 1
22 Grayslake 1:46.27 1
-- Joy Mercer County DQ 2
-- Danville North Ridge DQ 3
-- Dixon Reagan DQ 2
-- Flossmoor Parker DQ 2
-- Homer Glen Homer DQ 4
-- Matteson Colin Powell DQ 3
-- Normal Chiddix DQ 4
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   3:32.59   *   2012   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 8AA Boys:   3:32.59   +   2012   Cahokia Wirth 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Chatham Glenwood 3:43.93 4
2 Champaign Jefferson 3:44.72 3
2 Mahomet-Seymour 3:44.72 4
4 Williamsville 3:46.22 3
5 Mattoon 3:46.73 2
6 Normal Parkside 3:47.31 4
7 Batavia Rotolo 3:48.23 2
8 Morton JHS 3:48.74 3
9 Galesburg Churchill 3:49.46 2
10 Bloomington JHS 3:49.66 4
11 Jacksonville MS 3:50.38 4
12 Shorewood Troy 3:51.89 3
13 Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 3:52.82 2
14 Evanston Chute 3:53.03 2
15 Edwardsville Liberty 3:53.42 4
16 Geneseo MS 3:53.45 2
17 Johnsburg JHS 3:54.00 1
18 Normal Chiddix 3:54.06 3
19 Normal Kingsley 3:55.73 3
20 East Peoria Central 3:56.77 4
21 Willowbrook Westview Hills 3:56.91 1
22 Farmington Central 3:59.29 1
23 Minooka 3:59.50 1
24 Pleasant Plains 4:01.16 2
25 Dixon Reagan 4:01.66 3
26 Grayslake 4:01.82 1
27 Girard North Mac 4:02.40 2
28 Flossmoor Parker 4:04.42 1
29 Roscoe 4:20.53 1
-- Alton DQ 3
-- East St. Louis Clark DQ 4
Boys High Jump 8th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 8AA Boys:   6-05.25   +   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Isaac Coursey Macomb 5-09 3
2 Drew Tucker Metamora GS 5-09 3
3 Josh Franklin University Park Crete Monee 5-08 2
4 Skylar Drolema Morrison JHS 5-08 2
5 Karson Emry Geneseo MS 5-08 2
6 Chris Taylor Normal Chiddix 5-08 3
7 Boden Franklin Tolono Unity 5-06 3
8 Filip Kozlowski Prospect Heights MacArthur 5-06 3
9 Ashton Toal Monmouth-Roseville JHS 5-06 3
10 Alexander Fulton Dixon Reagan 5-04 2
10 Andrew Bland Sterling Challand 5-04 2
10 Braden Lane Tolono Unity 5-04 3
10 Dalton Baltzell Newton Jasper County 5-04 2
10 Gedeon Kapongo Urbana MS 5-04 3
10 John Miller Pana JHS 5-04 2
10 Khalil Ross Frankfort Hickory Creek 5-04 3
10 Logan Morse Farmington Central 5-04 2
10 Mason McNeill Mt. Zion 5-04 3
10 Morgan Caho Canton Ingersoll 5-04 2
10 Stephen Freihammer Mundelein Fremont 5-04 1
10 Teegan Davis Princeton Logan 5-04 2
22 Alex Slaymaker Geneseo MS 5-02 3
22 Devonta Burnside Springfield Jefferson 5-02 1
22 Jack Sadowsky Batavia Rotolo 5-02 2
22 Marcus Knoth Batavia Rotolo 5-02 2
22 Owen Quigley Beardstown MS 5-02 3
-- Antonio Jones Kankakee JHS -- 1
-- Brady Byers Princeton Logan -- 2
-- Nicky Angileri Lisle -- 2
-- Ron Monke Gillespie -- 1
-- Ryo Innami Buffalo Grove Twin Groves -- 1
-- Santana Bryce Lansing Heritage -- 1
-- Tyler Emenecker Rockford Christian -- 1
Boys Pole Vault 8th Boys
AT Boys:   14-06   *   2012    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Class 8AA Boys:   14-06   +   2012    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Caden Smith Grayslake 12-03 1
2 Drew Fehr Forrest Prairie Central 12-00 1
3 Tyler Petersen Bloomington JHS 11-09 1
4 Kyle Hensley Mt. Zion 11-09 1
5 Kaden Johnson Rochester 10-06 1
5 Tanner Clayton Hillsboro 10-06 1
7 Madixx Morris Maroa-Forsyth 10-06 1
8 Brandon Moorman Braidwood Reed-Custer 10-06 1
9 Andrew Undesser Minooka 10-00 1
9 Evan Alexander Rochester 10-00 1
11 Paul Cowgill Litchfield 10-00 1
12 Andy Knox Downs Tri-Valley 9-06 1
12 Austin Wiegand Eureka 9-06 1
12 Ben Cribbs Monticello 9-06 1
12 Brandon Bray Chatham Glenwood 9-06 1
12 Cody Shouse Normal Chiddix 9-06 1
12 Logan Stedman Tremont 9-06 1
12 Matthew Thomas Danville North Ridge 9-06 1
12 Valient Walsh Mahomet-Seymour 9-06 1
20 Brock Leenerman Normal Parkside 9-00 1
20 Cade Wellman New Berlin JHS 9-00 1
20 Jason Powley Lindenhurst Millburn MS 9-00 1
20 Joe Davis Girard North Mac 9-00 1
20 Jordan Whetstone Riverton 9-00 1
-- Bo Hilbert Pana JHS -- 1
-- Caleb Oakley Charleston -- 1
-- Jacob Janke Chatham Glenwood -- 1
-- Jett Velligan Homer Glen Homer -- 1
-- Kieron Rank Burlington Central -- 1
Boys Long Jump 8th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 8AA Boys:   21-08   +   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kaden Feagin Arthur 21-10 * 2
2 Haden Stark Pana JHS 20-05 2
3 Tommy Spiegelman Arlington Heights Thomas 20-02.5 2
4 Matthew Lucas Joy Mercer County 19-09 1
5 Jackson Seal Normal Kingsley 19-07.5 2
6 Chase Helvey Gillespie 19-06.5 2
7 Chris Taylor Normal Chiddix 19-05.5 2
8 Kareem Hamouri Frankfort Summit Hill 19-01 2
9 Jack Western Pleasant Plains 19-00.5 2
10 Matthew Bressler Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 18-07.5 1
11 Quebarei Williams Calumet City Dolton 149 18-06.5 1
12 Daniel Marynevych Round Lake Park 18-06 1
13 Damon Walters Bolingbrook Jane Addams 18-05.5 1
14 Micah Wong Morton JHS 18-03 2
15 Ja'Marion Clark Danville North Ridge 18-02.5 2
16 Aaron Hayes Edwardsville Liberty 18-00 1
17 Rylan Bachman Eureka 17-10 2
18 Dashawn Brownlee Springfield Grant 17-09 1
19 Kody Waszak Lake Villa Palombi 17-08 1
20 Skyler Stephens Peru Parkside 17-06.5 1
21 Keith Gilchrese Alton 17-06 2
22 Dain Hamilton Roscoe 17-03.5 1
23 Ryan Whitwell Batavia Rotolo 17-01.5 1
24 Van Jongen Homer Glen Homer 17-01 2
25 Esteban Anaye Peotone 15-07 1
-- Graham Glover Dunlap MS -- 1
-- John Gore Matteson Colin Powell -- 2
Boys Shot Put 8th Boys
AT Boys:   56-07   *   2006    James Dambacher, Auburn 
Class 8AA Boys:   56-07   +   2006    James Dambacher, Auburn 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Alex Sohn Normal Kingsley 48-06 3
2 Amarion Paxton Clifton Nash 46-00.5 2
3 Kaiden Miller Round Lake Park 45-11 3
4 Austin Robinson Springfield Washington 45-09 3
5 Shawn Harrington-Mckinney Loves Park Harlem 45-04.5 2
6 Cooper Starks Girard North Mac 44-08.5 3
7 Reese Bussmann Gillespie 44-02.25 3
8 Isaac Webb Clinton 44-01 3
9 Travis Jones Herscher Limestone 43-05 2
10 Luke Williams Edwardsville Liberty 42-10 3
11 Jacob Klink Roscoe 42-03.75 2
12 Malakai Correa Canton Ingersoll 42-02 1
13 David Russell Chillicothe 42-01.5 3
14 Aaron Kavajecz Paxton-Buckley-Loda 42-00.75 2
15 Damian Alsup Manteno 41-10.75 3
16 Anthoney Deavers Normal Chiddix 41-08.25 2
17 Kaden Gregory Pontiac JHS 41-07 1
18 Carmello Taylor Edwardsville Liberty 41-06 2
19 Treyson Hardges Galesburg Churchill 41-02.75 2
20 Kendall Swanson Paxton-Buckley-Loda 41-02.25 2
21 Michael Alberts Clifton Nash 41-02 2
22 Boston Bower Lake in the Hills Marlowe 41-00.5 3
22 Jacob Wickham Newton Jasper County 41-00.5 1
24 Brandon Almaria Antioch 40-07 1
25 Tristian Wazny Bourbonnais UGC 40-04 1
26 Michael Raymond Normal Chiddix 40-03.75 3
27 Dylan Schmidt Algonquin Heineman 40-02 2
28 Andrew Griffin Girard North Mac 39-09 3
29 Ajani Rush Glenwood Brookwood 39-08 2
30 Vicente Reyes Round Lake Park 39-03.5 3
31 Caron Banks Quincy 39-02 1
32 Vaughn Myers Taylor Ridge Rockridge 39-01.25 2
33 Brandon Rudd Alton 38-11.5 2
34 Anthony Cunningham East St. Louis Clark 37-11 3
35 Austin Frederkisen New Lenox Liberty 37-08 1
36 Rylan Ramsdell Dixon Reagan 37-04 1
37 Chris Farrell Lisle 36-06.5 1
38 Henry Woods Calumet Park Calumet 35-01.5 1
39 Zach Ott Arlington Heights Thomas 32-03.5 1
-- Dylan Lew Highland Park Edgewood -- 1
Boys Discus Throw 8th Boys
AT Boys:   184-01   *   2011    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Class 8AA Boys:   184-01   +   2011    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ashton Noble Roxana 162-02 3
2 Vaughn Myers Taylor Ridge Rockridge 150-01 2
3 Michael Alberts Clifton Nash 148-07 3
4 Reese Bussmann Gillespie 145-02 3
5 David Russell Chillicothe 138-04 3
6 Brayden Beckham Pekin Broadmoor 136-04 3
7 Kayden Snelling Paxton-Buckley-Loda 135-11 2
8 Seth Varble Clinton 129-04 3
9 Damian Alsup Manteno 128-08 1
10 Noah Alms Roscoe 125-10 2
11 Michael Raymond Normal Chiddix 125-08 3
12 Max Slater New Lenox Liberty 124-03 2
13 Matt Kingsbury Frankfort Hickory Creek 122-10 1
14 Ethan Davis Monmouth-Roseville JHS 121-04 2
15 Kendall Swanson Paxton-Buckley-Loda 120-10 2
16 Jack Bronzy Batavia Rotolo 118-00 3
17 Jacob Maxwell Marshall JHS 115-08 2
18 Shamar Richardson Springfield Washington 113-01 2
19 Benjamin Jablonski Eureka 111-08 1
20 Yuriy Guerrero Sterling Challand 111-07 1
21 Chris Farrell Lisle 109-09 1
22 Ryan Whitwell Batavia Rotolo 109-04 3
23 Nicholas Harris Mahomet-Seymour 109-03 2
24 Caden Anstedt Pittsfield Pikeland 107-02 1
25 Isaac Webb Clinton 104-11 2
26 Max Brady Maroa-Forsyth 104-00 2
27 Brandon Woods Lansing Heritage 103-04 1
28 Robert Byron Mahomet-Seymour 95-09 3
29 Thomas Elster Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 91-11 1
30 Mason McKim Crystal Lake Beardsley 91-10 1
31 Jason Powley Lindenhurst Millburn MS 84-10 1
-- Camden Rosche Rockford Christian -- 3
-- Nikolas Pusic Cary -- 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association